SDD

Spanish translation: SDD

11:31 Jun 11, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / SDD
English term or phrase: SDD
For 2010–current XXX 3.6 liter engines.
• Unique design does the entire range of years with just two tools.
• Used to loosen the timing chain tensioner on the XXX 3.6L motor—one tool per cylinder bank.
• Current XXXXX’s tools are made out of plastic and tend to break due to stresses of use, while the XXX tools are made of aluminum with SDD handles for optimum grip.
• XXX plastic handle provides ergonomic grip.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:SDD
Explanation:
Hola.

No sé si tendrá que ver, pero he encontrado referencias a unos mangos SDD que se fabrican en EE. UU y son de la marca Snap-on.

Desde mi punto de vista, yo dejaría SDD sin traducir.

No obstante, y si puedes, contacta con tu gestor de proyectos o con quien te haya hecho el encargo para comentarle esa duda.

Espero que te haya servido de ayuda.

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Jesús García Jiménez
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1SDD
Jesús García Jiménez
3de acero inoxidable (Stainless Steel Design)?
Maria Causadias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sdd (no serán SSD?)
de acero inoxidable (Stainless Steel Design)?


Explanation:
Podría ser un error. Por el contexto, digo. Bueno, a ver si obtienes más respuestas.
Suerte,

Maria Causadias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sdd
SDD


Explanation:
Hola.

No sé si tendrá que ver, pero he encontrado referencias a unos mangos SDD que se fabrican en EE. UU y son de la marca Snap-on.

Desde mi punto de vista, yo dejaría SDD sin traducir.

No obstante, y si puedes, contacta con tu gestor de proyectos o con quien te haya hecho el encargo para comentarle esa duda.

Espero que te haya servido de ayuda.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://i626.photobucket.com/albums/tt345/gj67stang/Garage%20...
    Reference: http://shop.worldimporttools.co.jp/c/use/c21/9009394
Jesús García Jiménez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willy Martinez: it may refer to a type of polymer; check with your PM
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search