brace

Spanish translation: aparato/soporte ortopédico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brace
Spanish translation:aparato/soporte ortopédico
Entered by: Antonella Perazzoni

12:56 Aug 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
English term or phrase: brace
Hola,

¿Cuál podría ser el equivalente de "brace" cuando se habla de sillas de ruedas?

"Orthotics (braces): with braces, standing and walking may be possible and may help you access rooms, buildings and high places that may be otherwise inaccessible. In addition to providing mobility, braces can help increase cardiovascular fitness and decrease the possibility of developing osteoporosis."

¡Gracias!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
aparato/soporte ortopédico
Explanation:
Me parece que podría ser una traducción atinada
Selected response from:

Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aparato/soporte ortopédico
Antonella Perazzoni
5andador
Silvia Parma
4ortesis // férula
Chema Nieto Castañón
3órtesis o brace
Liliana Garfunkel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
órtesis o brace


Explanation:
El segundo producto son las ortesis o brace de rodilla con
soporte;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-08-17 13:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El corsé ortopédico se llama "ortesis". O "brace".


    https://www.doctoralia.co/preguntas-respuestas/epicondilitis
    https://www.ottobock.es/ortesica/soluciones/orthotics_solution_cbrace2018_1-contentupdate/
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andador


Explanation:
Hay muchos tipos, paso un link de modelos ortopédicos.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.americansurgerysa.com/tienda/andador-ortopedico-de-rodilla

    Reference: http://https://www.americansurgerysa.com/tienda/andador-de-a...
    Reference: http://www.americansurgerysa.com/tienda/andador-ortopedico-t...
Silvia Parma
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aparato/soporte ortopédico


Explanation:
Me parece que podría ser una traducción atinada

Example sentence(s):
  • Los aparatos ortopédicos ayudan a mantener las piernas y otras partes del cuerpo en posiciones útiles

    https://hesperian.org/wp-content/uploads/pdf/es_dvc_2013/es_dvc_2013_58.pdf
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100%
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ortesis // férula


Explanation:
Braces, en ortopedia (orthotics), se refiere de manera genérica a férulas de apoyo/ayuda para la deambulación, pero también incluye otros dispositivos como corsés y otros (back and spinal bracing). El nombre genérico en castellano es el de ortesis.



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search