ratcheting

Spanish translation: Ajustar

00:23 Sep 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Autoparts
English term or phrase: ratcheting
When servicing a stationary compactor, watch for pinch points while ***ratcheting*** turnbuckles. Always secure the receiver door or net to prevent waste from escaping the receiver box while in transit.
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Spanish translation:Ajustar
Explanation:
In this case, I think the best solution is going for a general term. If I understand the context correctly, "ratcheting" here means adjusting the turnbuckles through the use of a ratchet socket wrench (this: http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSBWWmD7qzY7BAnv-lto... ).
So, perhaps one could simply use "ajustar", foregoing the reference to the ratchet itself.
The resulting translation then would look a bit like this: "procure vigilar los posibles puntos de pellizco al **ajustar** los tensores de jarcia/husillos (whatever translation you have chosen for turnbuckle)"
Selected response from:

Miguel López
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ajustar
Miguel López
2tensar el trinquete
Liliana Garfunkel
Summary of reference entries provided
aglutinante de carga, aglutinantes de cadena (ratchet)?
Tomasso

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ajustar


Explanation:
In this case, I think the best solution is going for a general term. If I understand the context correctly, "ratcheting" here means adjusting the turnbuckles through the use of a ratchet socket wrench (this: http://t2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSBWWmD7qzY7BAnv-lto... ).
So, perhaps one could simply use "ajustar", foregoing the reference to the ratchet itself.
The resulting translation then would look a bit like this: "procure vigilar los posibles puntos de pellizco al **ajustar** los tensores de jarcia/husillos (whatever translation you have chosen for turnbuckle)"

Miguel López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Perazzoni
3 hrs

agree  Simon Oliva
12 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tensar el trinquete


Explanation:
https://www2.rud.com/PHP/php/ecs/web_live/ECS_OBJBAUM_MED/EC...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-09-03 13:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...al tensar el trinquete.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-09-03 13:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ratchet turnbuckles aren't really used for cargo control, but instead for waste compaction systems. They are used typically to keep the ram connected firmly to the waste container.
https://www.westechrigging.com/binder-durabilt-cdr-2-j-j.htm...


Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: aglutinante de carga, aglutinantes de cadena (ratchet)?

Reference information:
https://www.myteeproducts.com/lifting-rigging/ratchet-turnbu...

Ratchet turnbuckles are specialty ratchet binders that use a tensioning mechanism as part of an assembly that secures or stabilizes a potentially loose object. They are sometimes called rigging turnbuckles.

https://www.qdruidetai.com/es/crosby-mini-forged-ratchet-typ...

Alibaba en espanhol dice: Tensores de cadena tipo trinquete, aglutinante de carga, aglutinantes de cadena

Ratchet turnbuckles take up slack and create tension by empowering you to screw the end-fittings--which are joined to other elements of the rig--into the “take up” element of the turnbuckle body.

We also carry chain binder racks to keep your specialty ratchet binders in one place.

Tmb. CROSBY MINI FORJADO DE TRINQUETE CON TENSORES DE CADENA AGLUTINANTES TIPO DE CARGA TENSOR

Example sentence(s):
  • Para los camiones grandes, para el cargo, muchos usan un tensor de cadena, com una manga que ayuda apretar las cadenas tipo ratchet.
  • ensores de cadena tipo trinquete, aglutinante de carga, aglutinantes de cadena En Ingles turnbuckle with ratchet.

    https://spanish.alibaba.com/product-detail/ratchet-type-chain-tensioners-load-binder-chain-binders-60207142627.html
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search