Standard Less Charger

Spanish translation: without standard / below standard

15:22 Nov 17, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Standard Less Charger
Hi there,

This is a manual about forklifts. They're talking about Standard features in all trucks, and they mention several terms with the word "Less" that I'm having a hard time understanding what it makes reference to.

-"Standard less charger"
-"Standard less battery pack"
-"Less battery connector"

My guess is that it means "wireless"? But I don't know if it makes sense in all instances.

Thanks!
Yamila Zayat
Argentina
Spanish translation:without standard / below standard
Explanation:
if these expressions appear several times I'm the document it is very likely that the interpretation shall not be the same for all cases.
At least for the case of "standard less" I believe that what they really mean is "below-standard" or "without standard".
Selected response from:

Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks Marcel! I agree this makes sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3minus
Z-Translations Translator
3without standard / below standard
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without standard / below standard


Explanation:
if these expressions appear several times I'm the document it is very likely that the interpretation shall not be the same for all cases.
At least for the case of "standard less" I believe that what they really mean is "below-standard" or "without standard".

Marcel Karl Gomez Galarza
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Marcel! I agree this makes sense

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minus


Explanation:
It could be minus charger , minus connector and minus battery pack.
Something fishy in the description of the status of these forklifts trying to make someone believe that there is a batter pack but less than standard. Iam just assuming. Because these items are not cheap especially the charger and battery pack.

If it is a description for used forklift for sale you need to assume that the meaning of "less" is minus battery, minus charger and minus connector , minus means without of these items.

Otherwise the first option what Mr. Marcel suggested .



Z-Translations Translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! since it wasn't for sale, the other option fit better





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search