crown gear

Spanish translation: corona (de rueda dentada), engranaje cónico de ejes en ángulo recto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown gear
Spanish translation:corona (de rueda dentada), engranaje cónico de ejes en ángulo recto
Entered by: jomasaov (X)

08:44 Oct 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machine centers
English term or phrase: crown gear
B axis is controlled by a preloaded double pinion reducer coupled to the crown gear.
smoralestrad
corona (de rueda dentada), engranaje cónico de ejes en ángulo recto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jomasaov (X)
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1corona (de rueda dentada), engranaje cónico de ejes en ángulo recto
jomasaov (X)
4corona dentada
Romina Riestra


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corona (de rueda dentada), engranaje cónico de ejes en ángulo recto


Explanation:
.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: simplemente "corona"
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corona dentada


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabular...
Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search