chemigation

Spanish translation: quimigación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemigation
Spanish translation:quimigación
Entered by: David Russi

16:44 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Irrigation Systems
English term or phrase: chemigation
NNN's standard 3/4 hp center drive provides 43 rpm for faster, more efficient **chemigation**.

Encontré la siguiente definición:
Chemigation: The application of a pesticide and/or fertilizer through any irrigation system.

Ya que se trata de aplicar no sólo pesticidas sino también fertilizantes, no creo que me sirva "fumigación". ¿Alguna otra idea?

Se trata de un breve texto acerca de sistemas de irrigación.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
quimigación
Explanation:
Aparece en varios sitios, junto con "fertirrigación"

Quimigación
Aplicación de fertilizantes y/o pesticidas en el agua de riego para fertilizar cosechas y controlar (evitar) pestes.
Deutsch

* Chemigation
o Einsatz von Düngern und/oder Pestiziden in der Bewässerung, um die Kulturen zu düngen und Schädlinge zu kontrollieren.

English

* Chemigation
o Application of fertilizers and/or pesticides in irrigation water to fertilize crops and control pests.

Français

* Chemigation
o Application des engrais et/ou des pesticides dans l'eau de l'irrigation, afin de fertiliser les récoltes et de maîtriser les parasites végétales.

Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, David. Excelentes referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5quimigación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4irrigación con aditivos
George Rabel
3quimigación
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigación con aditivos


Explanation:
.. a no ser que te sientas intrépida y decidas inventar tus propias palabras, como "irriquimicación", "irripestifertilización", etc.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quimigación


Explanation:
Eurodic

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quimigación


Explanation:
Aparece en varios sitios, junto con "fertirrigación"

Quimigación
Aplicación de fertilizantes y/o pesticidas en el agua de riego para fertilizar cosechas y controlar (evitar) pestes.
Deutsch

* Chemigation
o Einsatz von Düngern und/oder Pestiziden in der Bewässerung, um die Kulturen zu düngen und Schädlinge zu kontrollieren.

English

* Chemigation
o Application of fertilizers and/or pesticides in irrigation water to fertilize crops and control pests.

Français

* Chemigation
o Application des engrais et/ou des pesticides dans l'eau de l'irrigation, afin de fertiliser les récoltes et de maîtriser les parasites végétales.




    Reference: http://www.fertilizer.org/ifa/publicat/glossary/espanol/425....
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Gracias, David. Excelentes referencias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search