part tag

Spanish translation: etiqueta de la pieza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part tag
Spanish translation:etiqueta de la pieza
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:08 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: part tag
When ordering replacement parts, you can refer to the original part, "the part tag", or this manual to identify the appropriate part number.

Hi, What do they mean with "part tag"? Thanks in advance for any help.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
etiqueta de la pieza
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some parts carry a metal or paper tag or label.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and comments. Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5etiqueta de la pieza
bigedsenior
4etiqueta del componente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
etiqueta de la pieza


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some parts carry a metal or paper tag or label.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Many thanks for your answer and comments. Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Parece que sí. Se puede identificar por la etiqueta o buscar la figura en el manual o catálogo de partes.
5 mins
  -> gracias,

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Villar
12 hrs
  -> gracias, gustavo

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiqueta del componente


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1063




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search