male XLR plug

Spanish translation: conector XLR macho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:male XLR plug
Spanish translation:conector XLR macho
Entered by: Maria Alonso

20:56 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: male XLR plug
The signal output from a low impedance microphone or a low impedance line level signal (such as a line out signal from an instrument aplifier) may be connected here by means of a shielded cable terminated with a *male XLR plug*.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
conector XLR macho
Explanation:
Un conector XLR es un tipo de conector de uso profesional que tiende a ser más duradero que los conectores RCA. En el conector RCA, las letras significan Radio Corporation of America, la compañía que propuso este estándar de conectores. En una traducción nadie pone "conector Radio Corporation of America" y se entiende cuando se anota "conector RCA estéreo", por ejemplo. Mi única dificultad es que nunca he averiguado por la correspondencia verdadera de las letras y siempre he pensado que se trata de EXTRA LOW RESISTANCE, porque el ohmiaje de los equipos tiende a ser mucho menor que los de los equipos caseros.
Selected response from:

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conector XLR macho
Alexis Rodriguez
4 +4enchufe macho XLR (Cannon X series)
Ltemes
4enchufe macho xlr
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
male xlr plug
enchufe macho xlr


Explanation:
Espero que te sea util.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
male xlr plug
enchufe macho XLR (Cannon X series)


Explanation:
XLR es el nombre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-01 21:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conexiones a entradas balanceadas / Connections to balanced inputs ...... balanceadas y no-balanceadas por diferentes conectores (XLR / Cannon, ... and un-balanced outputs on different connector types (XLR /CAnnon, 14\", ...
www.doctorproaudio.com/doctor/temas/ref_con.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Electronics Plus - Hard to find parts and accessories, available ...... A3F, 3 PIN XLR (CANNON) FEMALE-SHIELDED WITH CHROME INLINE BARREL-SWITCHCRAFT ... 3 PIN XLR (CANNON) PLUG -CHASSIS MOUNT ROUND CHROME FLANGE-SWITCHCRAFT ...
www.electronicplus.com/content/ ProductPage.asp?maincat=aco&subcat=ax1 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 21:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XLR Connector

The origin of the XLR connector was the Cannon \"X Series\" connector. It fit the demands of the audio community except that it wouldn\'t latch into place, and could be easily unplugged. Cannon rearranged the pins and added a latch. The new connector was called Cannon \"XL Series\". Later, the female version was changed to put the contacts in a resilient rubber compound. The connector was then called Cannon \"XLR Series\". This connector soon became the industry\'s standard and nearly every connector manufacturer copied the Cannon connector.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
13 mins
  -> Gracias Rebecca.

agree  Ernesto de Lara: o clavija
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto. Sí, sin duda también clavija.

agree  Otilia Acosta
5 hrs
  -> Gracias otimar.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
male xlr plug
conector XLR macho


Explanation:
Un conector XLR es un tipo de conector de uso profesional que tiende a ser más duradero que los conectores RCA. En el conector RCA, las letras significan Radio Corporation of America, la compañía que propuso este estándar de conectores. En una traducción nadie pone "conector Radio Corporation of America" y se entiende cuando se anota "conector RCA estéreo", por ejemplo. Mi única dificultad es que nunca he averiguado por la correspondencia verdadera de las letras y siempre he pensado que se trata de EXTRA LOW RESISTANCE, porque el ohmiaje de los equipos tiende a ser mucho menor que los de los equipos caseros.

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola C.
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
11 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
45 mins

agree  juani
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search