TAPE IN/TAPE OUT JACKS

Spanish translation: contactos (clavijas, enchufes)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JACKS
Spanish translation:contactos (clavijas, enchufes)
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

00:59 Apr 3, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: TAPE IN/TAPE OUT JACKS
TAPE IN/TAPE OUT JACKS: Use these jacks to connect
to the record and playback jacks of a cassette tape deck.
Because the tape in jacks are fed directly into the left
and right master faders, use the tape deck’s output level
control or an in-line attenuator to adjust the level of the
playback signal.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
contactos (clavijas, enchufes) de entrada y salida de cinta
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contactos (clavijas, enchufes) de entrada y salida de cinta
Ernesto de Lara
5conector eléctrico que indica cuando la cinta está puesta o andando y cuando no
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tape in/tape out jacks
conector eléctrico que indica cuando la cinta está puesta o andando y cuando no


Explanation:
In electronics, a jack is a socket. In some cases it is arbitrary which of a pair of mating connectors is the plug, and which the socket (see plug). The term jack occurs in several related terms:

* In the telephone jack of old-style manual telephone exchanges, which is the socket fitting the original 1/4" jack plug. Also known as a phone jack.

* The RJ in RJ11, RJ45 and similar, stands for registered jack. See RJ-XX.

* In the name RCA jack, also known as a phono jack or 1/4" phono jack.

When used with a size, the term jack refers to the socket that matches the corresponding size of jack plug. For example:

* 6.5mm jack
* 1/4" jack
* 3.5mm miniature jack
* 2.5mm subminiature jack

A headphone jack or earphone jack is normally one of the three standard sizes of jack, but the term could refer to any socket used for this purpose.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=2222&dekey...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tape in/tape out jacks
contactos (clavijas, enchufes) de entrada y salida de cinta


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: Prefiero usar "conector" en vez de "contacto", a menos que el inglés diga "contacts", especialmente si no se si el jack es macho o hembra.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo. Creo que abusamos de conector

agree  Egmont: conector...
6 hrs
  -> Gracias avrvm. Creo que abusamos de conector




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search