relay spring

Spanish translation: reestablezca (recoloque) el resorte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay spring
Spanish translation:reestablezca (recoloque) el resorte
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

02:31 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: relay spring
Context: instructions on how to remedy troubles in a Pressure reducer.
"Close stopcock 12; relay spring at pressure reducer; dismantle pressure reducer; loosen screws on membrane casing."

I cannot get the meaning. At first I thought it was a typo (release the spring at pressure reducer.)

thanks in advance for any help!!
mar52
Argentina
reestablezca (recoloque) el resorte
Explanation:
tal cual.
Babylon: english-english
Relay (verb)
place in a horizontal position again; put again, set again; reestablish, set up again
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1typo!!!
Fabricio Castillo
5resorte del relé
delat
5reestablezca (recoloque) el resorte
Ernesto de Lara
4resorte del regulador
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo!!!


Explanation:
I guess it should be "release spring at pressure reducer". Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-05 14:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Mar! Sip, por experiencia en el tema, estoy seguro que debería ser \"release\". Además, \"seat\" es asiento, correcto. A tu disposición. Saludos.

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Right. It is a disassembly.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Ed!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reestablezca (recoloque) el resorte


Explanation:
tal cual.
Babylon: english-english
Relay (verb)
place in a horizontal position again; put again, set again; reestablish, set up again


Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resorte del relé


Explanation:
¡ Suerte !


    Reference: http://www.phoenixcontact.com.ar/ar/information/info_plc-int...
delat
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resorte del regulador


Explanation:
Si observas bien te darás cuenta que esta frase no tiene verbo y las otras tres si.
parece faltar una palabra "... remove relay spring at pressure reducer;..."


Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 972




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search