seamer

Spanish translation: engastadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seamer
Spanish translation:engastadora
Entered by: juani

22:12 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery for plastic tubes
English term or phrase: seamer
High Speed Side Seamer for Laminated Tubes (it's the general description of a machine)
zulemaf
Argentina
engastadora
Explanation:
Dicc. eurodicautom
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5máquina para hacer juntas(lámina que asegura la unión de 2 mecanismos: juntura)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4engastadora
juani
4soldador de costura
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldador de costura


Explanation:
El aparato de soldar.

Isabel

Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engastadora


Explanation:
Dicc. eurodicautom

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
máquina para hacer juntas(lámina que asegura la unión de 2 mecanismos: juntura)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search