ink jet recording apparatus

Spanish translation: dosificador o dispositivo para impresora de inyección o chorro de tinta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ink jet recording apparatus
Spanish translation:dosificador o dispositivo para impresora de inyección o chorro de tinta
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:10 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: ink jet recording apparatus
The context is a device for containing liquids.
lamartinez
dosificador o dispositivo para impresora de inyección o chorro de tinta
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dosificador o dispositivo para impresora de inyección o chorro de tinta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4impresora de inyección
Flavio Granados
4aparato (dispositivo) de registro de inyección de tinta
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4dispositivo grabador de chorro de tinta
Egmont
4dispositivo impresor de injección de tinta
René Cofré Baeza


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo grabador de chorro de tinta


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-12 09:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impresora de chorro/inyección de tinta


    Reference: http://youdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo impresor de injección de tinta


Explanation:
aunque lo más claro sería decir "impresora"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-12 09:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recording head = cabezal de impresión, o cabezal impresor, o cabezal de la impresora. Aunque estoy más acostumbrado a la última expresión.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosificador o dispositivo para impresora de inyección o chorro de tinta


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparato (dispositivo) de registro de inyección de tinta


Explanation:
For the other question, "cabezal de impresión" would be "printer header".

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresora de inyección


Explanation:
Aparentemente se ajusta a este término

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search