International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

chem coater

Spanish translation: Recubrimiento químico

14:51 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: chem coater
SE TRATA DE UNO DE LOS COMPONENTES DE UNA LÍNEA DE PINTURA PARA CHAPA GALVANIZADA EN BOBINAS.
MUCHAS GRACIAS.-
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:Recubrimiento químico
Explanation:
• chem. (chemical)

adj. Abrev. de "chemical" : producto químico y
coater es el hecho de cubrir, de revestir con una capa (pintura, barniz,..)
Babylon.
Selected response from:

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Grading comment
Por el contexto me parece apropiada esta opción. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Recubrimiento químico
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
3 +1revestidor / revestimiento químico
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestidor / revestimiento químico


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre. Coating = revestimiento

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW
0 min
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recubrimiento químico


Explanation:
• chem. (chemical)

adj. Abrev. de "chemical" : producto químico y
coater es el hecho de cubrir, de revestir con una capa (pintura, barniz,..)
Babylon.

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Por el contexto me parece apropiada esta opción. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search