"line doubling"

Spanish translation: duplicación de líneas

13:01 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: "line doubling"
Contexto: Cámaras de vigilancia

2CIF resolution is 704x240 (NTSC) or 704x288 (PAL) pixels, which means dividing the number of horizontal lines by 2. In most cases, each horizontal line is shown twice, so called “line doubling”, when shown on a monitor in order to maintain correct ratios in the image.

¿Doblado de línea?
Gracias
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:duplicación de líneas
Explanation:
El texto explica que cada línea horizontal se copia dos veces, o sea, se duplica. Prefiero la palabra duplicación en lugar de doblado, lo cual sugiere un doblez físico.
Selected response from:

Enrique Chi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duplicación de líneas
Enrique Chi
5doblaje de líneas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doblaje de líneas


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line doubling
duplicación de líneas


Explanation:
El texto explica que cada línea horizontal se copia dos veces, o sea, se duplica. Prefiero la palabra duplicación en lugar de doblado, lo cual sugiere un doblez físico.

Enrique Chi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
54 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search