groundworks

Spanish translation: infraestructura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundworks
Spanish translation:infraestructura
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

09:50 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: groundworks
Cámaras de vigilancia.

Another common use of wireless technology is to bridge two buildings or sites together without the need for expensive and complex ground works.

Yo lo he traducido por "trabajos sobre el terreno".

Cualquier aportación nueva será bienvenida.

Gracias
Bernadette Mora
Spain
infraestructura(s)
Explanation:
Del diccionari de J.L. Collazo.
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Paco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4infraestructura(s)
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
5 +1tabajo en los cimientos, en los fundamentos, subterráneo.
Walter Landesman
4 +1trabajo de excavación
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5trabajos de instalaci¢n
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1trabajos preliminares.
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajos preliminares.


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Gracias.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajo de excavación


Explanation:
Creo que acá es literalmente la excavación del terrreno necesaria para tender el cableado, que se ahorran con el sistema inalámbrico...

Synonyms: Groundwork
Synonyms: base (n), basis (n), cornerstone (n), foot (n), foundation (n), fundament (n), substructure (n), understructure

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
infraestructura(s)


Explanation:
Del diccionari de J.L. Collazo.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, Paco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: "infraestructura" me parece la mejor opción. La gran mayoría de los textos en inglés que se refieren a la tecnología inalámbrica hablan de "infrastructure".
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Jaime Oriard: Me parece la opción más natural.
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabajo en los cimientos, en los fundamentos, subterráneo.


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajos de instalaci¢n


Explanation:
en este caso

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search