thus leaving

Spanish translation: dejando así

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thus leaving
Spanish translation:dejando así
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:11 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: thus leaving
Contexto: cámaras de vigilancia. Protocolos IP.

UDP, on the other hand, is a connectionless protocol and does not guarantee the delivery of data sent, thus leaving the whole control mechanism and error-checking to the application itself.

UDP, por otro lado, es un protocolo sin conexión que no garantiza la entrega de los datos enviados, y deja que la propia aplicación se encargue de todo el mecanismo de control y comprobación de errores.

Dejando/ deja que ... son posibles traducciones pero me gustaría una traducción menos literal...

Gracias
Bernadette Mora
Spain
dejando así
Explanation:
thus leaving the whole control mechanism = dejando así todo el mecanismo de control
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
Salu2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dejando así
Henry Hinds
5 +1permitiendo que, asignando
Ernesto de Lara
4traspasando / cediendo / relegando/ remitiendo asI
MPGS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dejando así


Explanation:
thus leaving the whole control mechanism = dejando así todo el mecanismo de control

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry.
Salu2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Walter Landesman
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Landesman.

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Maria Boschero: Si, también "dejando de esta manera/ de este modo"
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permitiendo que, asignando


Explanation:
Creo que estas dos funcionan abandonando la literalidad.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias gaby31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traspasando / cediendo / relegando/ remitiendo asI


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search