a one-to-eveybody transmissión

Spanish translation: difusión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a one-to-eveybody transmissión
Spanish translation:difusión
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

14:38 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: a one-to-eveybody transmissión
Contexto: cámaras de vigilancia. Protocolos de red.

Broadcast - a one-to-everybody transmission. On a LAN, broadcasts are normally restricted to a specific network segment and are not in practical use for network video transmissions.

Gracias y que acabéis de pasar un buen domingo.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
difusión
Explanation:
Transmisión de uno a todos dentro de un segmento de red. Más allá del segmento no es posible su difusión, por lo que no se podría utilizar para transmisiones de video a toda la red.
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Paco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2difusión
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4una transmisiOn de uno a todos (broadcast)
MPGS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a one-to-eveybody transmissión
difusión


Explanation:
Transmisión de uno a todos dentro de un segmento de red. Más allá del segmento no es posible su difusión, por lo que no se podría utilizar para transmisiones de video a toda la red.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Paco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a one-to-eveybody transmissi�n
una transmisiOn de uno a todos (broadcast)


Explanation:
broadast se usa profesionalmente

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search