hall ground

Spanish translation: presión contra el suelo máx. admisible

13:08 Nov 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: hall ground
Not much!:
max allowed hall ground pressure of 50 kN/sqm respectively 12,5 kN/sqm as following:
mayte sanchez
Spanish translation:presión contra el suelo máx. admisible
Explanation:
de la nave o sala.
Así lo entiendo yo.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carga/ presión que puede absorber el piso/suelo
Gerardo Comino
3 +1capacidad de peso en la sala
Robert Forstag
3presión contra el suelo máx. admisible
urst


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hall ground pressure
capacidad de peso en la sala


Explanation:
The idea, it seems, is the total weight that the area of the all can bear at any one time.

See reference for similar use in relation to weight capacity of an elevator.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.access-ability.com/lift_Concord_Residential_Specs...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
max allowed hall ground pressure
presión contra el suelo máx. admisible


Explanation:
de la nave o sala.
Así lo entiendo yo.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga/ presión que puede absorber el piso/suelo


Explanation:
Saludos
Gerardo

el piso de los pabellones es de 5 t/m2 (50 kN / m2). ... No es suficiente con
presentar el certificado de ensayo de presión hidráulica y el en- ...

www.ceramitec.de/frontend/media/ anmeldungen/anmeldung_06_span_komplett.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-11-29 13:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADDENDUM: CARGA/PRESIÓN MÁXIMA

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura: Sí a "carga máxima del suelo".
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search