summary feedback

Spanish translation: resumen de cada escena // resumen final

11:24 Mar 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: summary feedback
I'm translating the script of a video. In the video you have a scene (fiction), then a narrator giving theory explanations based on that scene. The story consists of 5 scenes. At the end of the video, the script says "Feedback" and the narrator makes a summary of each of the five scenes. And at the end it says "Summary Feedback".

How can I translate those two phrases?
Thanks!!!
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:resumen de cada escena // resumen final
Explanation:
I'm not sure why "feedback" is used here in English, since it would suggest, in the present context, the *audience's* reaction.

My suggestions seem to capture the intent of the text. A summary of each scene is provided and then, apparently, a recapitulation of all the scenes is presented.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-03-03 11:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, instead of *resumen final*: resumen comprensivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-03 11:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, instead of *resumen final*: resumen comprensivo
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4resumen de cada escena // resumen final
Robert Forstag
4resumen de la retroalimentación/retroalimentación resumida
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resumen de cada escena // resumen final


Explanation:
I'm not sure why "feedback" is used here in English, since it would suggest, in the present context, the *audience's* reaction.

My suggestions seem to capture the intent of the text. A summary of each scene is provided and then, apparently, a recapitulation of all the scenes is presented.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-03-03 11:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, instead of *resumen final*: resumen comprensivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-03-03 11:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, instead of *resumen final*: resumen comprensivo


    www.xanga.com/xrebeld3x?nextdate=12/16/2005 19:26:16.247&direction=n -
    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/luces-de-bohemia_ramon-maria-d...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albar: OK
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alej.

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Liz

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias,pareja. :)

agree  Marina56: Ok, creo que se entiende el sentido.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina56.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resumen de la retroalimentación/retroalimentación resumida


Explanation:
Sin saber cuál es el tema del video que ayudaría mucho, creo que se refiere a la retroalimentación que ofrece el narrador, por tanto dejaría el término para ganar en claridad. Así, usaría "retroalimentación" (del narrador) y resumen de...
Otra opción, dependiendo del contexto.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search