have the time to

Spanish translation: tener tiempo para

13:58 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / consumer-generated media
English term or phrase: have the time to
XXX says PR serves to provide consumers with insight into what is going on within the company.
"They amplify the news to our consumer and tell the story behind the story," XXX says. "There will be things that we think are interesting and wanted to put into a commercial, but did not really have the time - we will share that insight with our PR group, and they will figure out how to turn that into a story. They're sometimes able to target and audience that we mayo not have the time to."
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:tener tiempo para
Explanation:
Otra opción: A veces pueden captar un público que quizás nosotros no tenemos tiempo de captar.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Pablo Basso
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tener tiempo para
Pablo Basso
4 +1(que nosotros no) tengamos/tenemos tiempo de hacer
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(que nosotros no) tengamos/tenemos tiempo de hacer


Explanation:
Nosotros no tenemos el tiempo de objetivizar un público/grupo de consumidores, mientras que ellos sí.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: very good
6 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tener tiempo para


Explanation:
Otra opción: A veces pueden captar un público que quizás nosotros no tenemos tiempo de captar.
Hope it helps!


Pablo Basso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencia Di Bello
13 mins
  -> Gracias Florencia!

agree  megane_wang
26 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Excelente
51 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias!

agree  Tradjur
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Vera
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search