high and low bandwith users

Spanish translation: usuarios con alta y baja/elevada y reducida capacidad de banda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high and low bandwith users
Spanish translation:usuarios con alta y baja/elevada y reducida capacidad de banda
Entered by: Eduardo López

21:10 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia / video website
English term or phrase: high and low bandwith users
page_how_page9_li1=Stream videos using our exclusive Flash player
page_how_page9_li2=Two sizes for high and low bandwidth users
page_how_page9_li3=You can also stream in Windows Media Format
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
usuarios con alta y baja/elevada y reducida capacidad de banda
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TOD@S: Ernesto, Margarita, sedecrem y María y a tod@s l@s demás
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3usuarios con acceso a alta y baja velocidad
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2usuarios con alta y baja/elevada y reducida capacidad de banda
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +2usuarios de ancho de banda bajo y alto
Mercedes L.
4usuarios de banda ancha y baja
María Paoloni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usuarios de ancho de banda bajo y alto


Explanation:
sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
10 hrs

agree  megane_wang
1 day 11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usuarios con alta y baja/elevada y reducida capacidad de banda


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
GRACIAS A TOD@S: Ernesto, Margarita, sedecrem y María y a tod@s l@s demás

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Valeria Hazan
21 hrs
  -> Gracias valehazan

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuarios de banda ancha y baja


Explanation:
AS in the following example:
"Filtro tipo campana de banda ancha o baja, estantería de bajos resonante" from www.waves.com/Content.aspx?id=1771 - 27k

María Paoloni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usuarios con acceso a alta y baja velocidad


Explanation:
Seguramente no tan elegante pero se entiende mejor.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jordi Sanchis: tal vez "...acceso de alta y baja ..."
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Jordi

agree  Virginia Feuerstein: con accesos de bandaancha a alta y baja velocidad
13 hrs
  -> gracias Feuer

agree  megane_wang
1 day 3 hrs
  -> gracias megane_wang




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search