website analytics tool

Spanish translation: herramienta de analítica web / herramienta de análisis web

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:website analytics tool
Spanish translation:herramienta de analítica web / herramienta de análisis web
Entered by: Carlos Morales

14:44 Nov 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: website analytics tool
x uses website analytics tools for the purpose of understanding the user’s behavior.
¿Quedaría bien decir "analítica" como sustantivo o mejor "de análisis"?
Gracias
Patricia Planchadell
Spain
herramienta de analítica web / herramienta de análisis web
Explanation:
La primera es la que más se usa, la segunda es la que me parece más correcta. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8herramienta de analítica web / herramienta de análisis web
Carlos Morales
5herramienta de análisis del sitio
José Luis Garcia Vergara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
herramienta de analítica web / herramienta de análisis web


Explanation:
La primera es la que más se usa, la segunda es la que me parece más correcta. Saludos.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil
2 mins

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
17 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
18 mins

agree  LinguaTransl
24 mins

agree  Robert Carter: "Analysis is focused on understanding the past; what happened. Analytics focuses on why it happened and what will happen next." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analytics
52 mins

agree  Alfie Mendez
3 hrs

agree  Judith Armele
5 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herramienta de análisis del sitio


Explanation:
it is "...de analisis" because it doesn't perform by itself.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2571983
José Luis Garcia Vergara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search