https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/media-multimedia/6703897-takeover.html

takeover

Spanish translation: Takeover/Tomar el control

08:58 Sep 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia / social media marketing campaigns
English term or phrase: takeover
Hola:

En el contexto de marketing digital, no acabo de captar este término.

"When you choose an influencer from your customer base, you’re choosing someone who already believes in your product, and in influencer marketing, a genuine believer is worth their weight in gold. Stationery brand Paperchase has run a popular series of Instagram **takeovers** by its Student Social Ambassadors."

Muchas gracias.

María José Asís
Maria Asis
Spain
Spanish translation:Takeover/Tomar el control
Explanation:
Yo optaría por dejar el término en inglés y, además, explicar el término en español.

Por ejemplo:

"una serie de takeovers en Instagram donde sus estudiantes han tomado el control de la cuenta durante un periodo de tiempo determinado"
Selected response from:

Alba Hernández
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Takeover/Tomar el control
Alba Hernández
5invitado especial/takeover/adueñarse
Rebecca Breekveldt
5takeover
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3en las que toman la palabra
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takeover


Explanation:
Se usa la misma palabra. Es cuando un "influencer" toma temporalmente el control de la cuenta de una marca para cubrir un evento o similar.

Example sentence(s):
  • ¿QUÉ ES EL TAKEOVER EN SOCIAL MEDIA Y POR QUÉ LO USAN LAS MARCAS?

    Reference: http://https://www.merca20.com/que-es-el-takeover-en-social-...
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invitado especial/takeover/adueñarse


Explanation:
An Instagram 'takeover' is when a brand lets someone else (usually well known and with lots of followers) use their Instagram account for the day and promote a product (like when Robert Downey Jr took over Marvel's Instagram for their new movie). They are like a guest on that Instagram page.

From what I have seen, Spanish pages still use the English 'takeover', but if you want to try a Spanish word, I would use:
- 'Paperchase compartio una serie en Instagram con invitados especiales de...'
- Paperchase invito a varios estudiantes a adueñarse por un dia de su cuenta de Instagram...

Hope it helps!


Example sentence(s):
  • El primer paso para crear y llevar a cabo un takeover en Instagram exitoso

    https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/instagram-takeover/
    https://www.agorapulse.com/es/blog/takeover-en-instagram-exitoso
Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Takeover/Tomar el control


Explanation:
Yo optaría por dejar el término en inglés y, además, explicar el término en español.

Por ejemplo:

"una serie de takeovers en Instagram donde sus estudiantes han tomado el control de la cuenta durante un periodo de tiempo determinado"

Alba Hernández
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en las que toman la palabra


Explanation:
My take:
La marca de papeles y sobres de carta Paperchase ha lanzado una popular serie de intervenciones en Instagram protagonizadas por/en las que toman la palabra sus Student Social Ambassadors (estudiantes que actúan como embajadores de la marca en las redes sociales).


Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: