noisy (en imágenes)

Spanish translation: apariencia granular o arenosa de una imagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noisy (en imágenes)
Spanish translation:apariencia granular o arenosa de una imagen
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:14 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: noisy (en imágenes)
Contexto: cámaras de vigilancia

A current limitation with CMOS sensors is their lower light sensitivity.
In normal bright environments this is not an issue, while in low light conditions this becomes apparent.
The result is either a very dark or a very noisy image.

¿Qué son imágenes "noisy"?

Gracias anticipadas.

Salu2
Bernadette Mora
Spain
apariencia granular o arenosa de una imagen
Explanation:
Hola Bernardette,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


ISO Speed & Noise

However, all this increase in sensitivity does not come free. There is a price to pay with your image appearing more noisy.

See, when you boost the sensitivity of your image sensor by selecting a higher ISO, the image sensor is now able to record a fainter light signal. However, it is also true now that it will record fainter noise, where ***noise is any signal that is not attributed to the light from your subject***. Remember that an image sensor is still an analog device and it generates its own noise, too! The increased sensitivity allows the image sensor to record more light signal and more noise. The ratio of light signal to noise (S/N ratio) determines the "noise" in your resultant image.

An image sensor is usually calibrated so that it gives the best image quality (greatest S/N ratio) at its lowest possible ISO speed. For most consumer digital cameras, this value will be expressed as ISO 50, ISO 64 or ISO 100. A few digital cameras use ISO 200 as their lowest ISO speed.

Just as with its film counterpart, an image sensor will exhibit*** "noise" (comparable to "graininess" in film)*** at the higher ISO speeds. Unlike film, where graininess can sometimes contribute to the mood of the image, noise produced by an image sensor is undesirable and appears as a motley of distracting coloured dots on your image...."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 23:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser **imagen borrosa** como propuse antes pero pienso que esto es más ambiguo y general.

Por otra parte también se dice **imagen granulosa** o **con ruido electrónico**

\"... ***Imagen granulosa o con ruido electrónico***. Causas y soluciones posibles:. Aumente la intensidad de la fuente luminosa. Ajuste el monitor, comenzando con ...\"
www.imagingplanet.com/ images/datasheet/0IM-60-670-01B.pdf

\"Ventajas: Facilidad de uso, sonido, grab de subtítulos para sordos. Desventajas:
***Imagen granulosa***. Hará cosa de dos meses mi viejo Panasonic NV-F70 HG ...\"
www.ciao.es/Panasonic_NV_HD_685__48022 - 23k

\".. Pero con la misma ***imagen granulosa***, con la misma pantalla de baja definición, con la misma estructura fragmentaria y dispersiva, se pueden obtener cosas ...\"
www.comminit.com/la/ pensamientoestrategico/lasth/lasld-777.html
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con ruido
Jaime Oriard
4 +2apariencia granular o arenosa de una imagen
Oso (X)
4 +2poco nítidas
Sergio Viñals
2 +1con mucha interferencia
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noisy (en imágenes)
con mucha interferencia


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
2 hrs
  -> gracias ojinaga

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noisy (en imágenes)
poco nítidas


Explanation:
imágenes poco nítidas

otra sugerencia

Sergio Viñals
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Flavio Granados
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apariencia granular o arenosa de una imagen


Explanation:
Hola Bernardette,
Me parece que se trata de esto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


ISO Speed & Noise

However, all this increase in sensitivity does not come free. There is a price to pay with your image appearing more noisy.

See, when you boost the sensitivity of your image sensor by selecting a higher ISO, the image sensor is now able to record a fainter light signal. However, it is also true now that it will record fainter noise, where ***noise is any signal that is not attributed to the light from your subject***. Remember that an image sensor is still an analog device and it generates its own noise, too! The increased sensitivity allows the image sensor to record more light signal and more noise. The ratio of light signal to noise (S/N ratio) determines the "noise" in your resultant image.

An image sensor is usually calibrated so that it gives the best image quality (greatest S/N ratio) at its lowest possible ISO speed. For most consumer digital cameras, this value will be expressed as ISO 50, ISO 64 or ISO 100. A few digital cameras use ISO 200 as their lowest ISO speed.

Just as with its film counterpart, an image sensor will exhibit*** "noise" (comparable to "graininess" in film)*** at the higher ISO speeds. Unlike film, where graininess can sometimes contribute to the mood of the image, noise produced by an image sensor is undesirable and appears as a motley of distracting coloured dots on your image...."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 23:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser **imagen borrosa** como propuse antes pero pienso que esto es más ambiguo y general.

Por otra parte también se dice **imagen granulosa** o **con ruido electrónico**

\"... ***Imagen granulosa o con ruido electrónico***. Causas y soluciones posibles:. Aumente la intensidad de la fuente luminosa. Ajuste el monitor, comenzando con ...\"
www.imagingplanet.com/ images/datasheet/0IM-60-670-01B.pdf

\"Ventajas: Facilidad de uso, sonido, grab de subtítulos para sordos. Desventajas:
***Imagen granulosa***. Hará cosa de dos meses mi viejo Panasonic NV-F70 HG ...\"
www.ciao.es/Panasonic_NV_HD_685__48022 - 23k

\".. Pero con la misma ***imagen granulosa***, con la misma pantalla de baja definición, con la misma estructura fragmentaria y dispersiva, se pueden obtener cosas ...\"
www.comminit.com/la/ pensamientoestrategico/lasth/lasld-777.html


    Reference: http://www.photoxels.com/tutorial_iso.html
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noisy (en imágenes)
con ruido


Explanation:
Es el témino que se utiliza en la edición de imágenes.

Oso te ha dado una buena explicación de qué es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-13 04:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Calibración de imágenes, calibration and deconvolution of ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Al igual que los planos oscuros, el ruido de los planos claros aumenta el
ruido de la imagen original. De nuevo, la mejor solución para reducir este ...
www.terra.es/personal2/oscarcj/calibesp.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Participa - [ Translate this page ]
... Si los darks, los bias y los flats no presentan ruido, disminuirá apreciablemente
el ruido de la imagen en el pretratamiento. Los flats deben exponerse ...
www.astrogea.org/planet/tracta.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Astro & Photo - Tratamiento Digital - [ Translate this page ]
... de Ruido LE: Nuevamente usando la versión LE, dependiendo de la imagen, se
utilizarán todos los procesos disponibles para reducir el ruido de la imagen. ...
www.astrosurf.com/cmilovic/lab/tratamiento.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NeoAtlas
3 hrs

agree  MPGS: :)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search