narrows

Spanish translation: se estrecha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:narrows
Spanish translation:se estrecha
Entered by: vir1984

11:58 Sep 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECG
English term or phrase: narrows
I need to know how to translate "narrows" into Spanish in this context:

"When an artery supplying the bundle branch narrows, the flow of oxygenated blood is reduced and the bundle branch can’t conduct impulses normally."
vir1984
se estrecha
Explanation:
Verbo.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12se estrecha
moken
5se engrosa
German Hernandez
3se achica
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
se estrecha


Explanation:
Verbo.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 min

agree  NAdobato (X)
1 min

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Exacto. Una estenosis.
1 min
  -> Esto es. :O)

agree  Daniel Coria: Yep!
5 mins
  -> Txs. :O)

agree  David Hollywood: me gusta más que la sugerencia mía
6 mins
  -> Gracias David. En cualquier caso me parece que el único problema residía en interpretarlo como verbo. Lo demás es cuestión de gustos. :O) :O)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
17 mins

agree  Bárbara Oliver
25 mins

agree  Teresa del Valle
45 mins

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr

agree  celiacp: coincido con Tomás
1 hr
  -> Si, por supuesto. Gracias Celia. :O)

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
1 hr

agree  Jesús Maroto García
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se achica


Explanation:
Algunas veces, las arterias coronarias se achican o tapan y no pueden proveer ... que los niveles de CRP aumentan cuando las venas sanguíneas se inflaman. ...
groups.msn.com/ATRAPAMEll/enfermedadcoronaria.msnw - 26k

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se engrosa


Explanation:

¿Qué es la enfermedad de la arterias coronarias?
Las arterias coronarias son los vasos sanguíneos que llevan la sangre al músculo cardiaco. La enfermedad de las arterias coronarias, EAC (también conocida por sus iniciales en inglés como CAD) es causada por un engrosamiento de las paredes internas de las arterias coronarias. Este engrosamiento se conoce como aterosclerosis. Una substancia grasa llamada placa se puede depositar dentro de las paredes arteriales engrosadas, bloqueando o desacelerando el flujo


    Reference: http://familydoctor.org/online/famdoces/home/common/heartdis...
German Hernandez
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search