cell-to-cell

Spanish translation: intercelular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cell-to-cell
Spanish translation:intercelular
Entered by: vir1984

12:33 Sep 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECG
English term or phrase: cell-to-cell
I need help with "help-to-help" in this text:

"The right side of the heart depolarizes only in response to the cell-to-cell wave of depolarization that travels from the left side of the heart."
vir1984
intercelular
Explanation:
Facultad de Ciencias Biologicas I Pontificia Universidad Catolica ...Aunque los mecanismos de comunicación intercelular que participan en el ... Although cell-to-cell communication mechanisms involved in the control and ...
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4célula a célula
Carlos Sorzano
3 +4intercelular
moken
5 +1onda de depolarización punto a punto
Susana Legradi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
célula a célula


Explanation:
señalización de célula-a-célula

Transferencia de información de una célula a otra.


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Teresa Mozo
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: Also: de una célula a otra
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Alvaro Aliaga
1 day 13 hrs
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intercelular


Explanation:
Facultad de Ciencias Biologicas I Pontificia Universidad Catolica ...Aunque los mecanismos de comunicación intercelular que participan en el ... Although cell-to-cell communication mechanisms involved in the control and ...


moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Cristina Martínez
1 hr

agree  tarroyo
3 hrs

agree  SP traductora
5 hrs

agree  Mario Ramirez (X)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onda de depolarización punto a punto


Explanation:
existen textos que usan despolarización pero lo más habitual es "depolarización"


    Reference: http://encina.pntic.mec.es/~esarment/web%20maluque/.../Bio%2...
Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Tizzano Fernández: Parece ser una traducción más especializada. Si es para médicos o especialistas, elegiría esta.
1 hr

neutral  Jesús Maroto García: ¿Seguro? No es más que la transmisión de un potencial de membrana como el del sistema nervioso (salvando diferencias) ¿Punto a punto? onda de depolarización me parece perfecto, pero lo de 'punto a punto'...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search