Understanding

Spanish translation: interpretación de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Understanding
Spanish translation:interpretación de...
Entered by: vir1984

17:54 Sep 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Understanding
I need help with "Understanding" in this title:

"UNDERSTANDING THE 12-LEAD ECG

Learn to recognize bundle-branch blocks, myocardial infarction, and common dysrhythmias.
LAST MONTH, I described the components of the 12-lead electrocardiogram (ECG) and how to recognize a normal ECG."



* I do not accept "comprendiendo" as an option
vir1984
interpretación de...
Explanation:
Or:
Cómo interpretar ...?
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6entendiendo/conociendo
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +1interpretación de...
Robin Levey
4 +1introducción a / conceptos básicos acerca de
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
understanding
entendiendo/conociendo


Explanation:
entendiendo/conociendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-24 18:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use another verbal form, like: "Comprensión del ECG de 12 derivaciones"

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 min

agree  Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve: !Correcto!
5 mins

agree  Francesca Samuel
6 mins

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
6 mins

agree  German Hernandez
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understanding
introducción a / conceptos básicos acerca de


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondría. Poner "comprendiendo" o cualquier otro gerundio sería un falso amigo como una casa en mi opinión.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Mozo
2 mins
  -> Gracias Teresa. Mira la de Media. También muy buena. Si es un ECG... su interpretación.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
understanding
interpretación de...


Explanation:
Or:
Cómo interpretar ...?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Muy buena. Chapó.
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search