paroxysmal junctional reentrant tachycardia

Spanish translation: taquicardia paroxística por reentrada de la unión AV

21:19 Oct 14, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: paroxysmal junctional reentrant tachycardia
Estoy traduciendo un informe médico de un niño de 8 años:

"The patient was diagnosed by you with recurrent episodes of palpitations/tachycardia and tehrefore referred to us for a complete cardiovascular evaluation. The episodes are characterized as having a sudden onset and termination, persistent, associated with facial flushing, ear erythema, occasional headaches, perioral cyanosis and nausea. The episodes are not associated with chest pain, syncope, diaphoresisor blurred vision. The patient was seen by multiple pediatric and adult cardiologists in Venezuela and diagnosed with atrial tachycardia versus **paroxysmal junctional reentrant tachycardia**."

Lo que logrado encontrar hasta ahora:

reentrant tachycardia = taquicardia por reentrada [Navarro]
junctional = de la unión [Navarro], por lo que he visto en textos de cardiología en este caso creo que sería la unión auriculoventricular, pero necesito confirmación
paroxysmal = paroxística

¿Cómo se diría en español? ¿taquicardia paroxística de la unión auriculoventricular por reentrada?

Mil gracias por su ayuda
Yvonne Becker
Spanish translation:taquicardia paroxística por reentrada de la unión AV
Explanation:
AV (auriculoventricular)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2013-10-15 16:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Existen dos tipos de taquicardias paroxísticas de la unión auriculoventricular (AV):
1. Reentrada en el nodo auriculoventricular (TRNAV)
2. Reentrada auriculoventricular (TRAV) que incorpora una vía accesoria extranodal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2013-10-15 16:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imss.gob.mx/profesionales/guiasclinicas/Documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2013-10-15 22:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fac.org.ar/1/revista/11v40n4/guia/guia_ablacion/k...
Selected response from:

Rocío Avi Arroyo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taquicardia paroxística por reentrada de la unión AV
Rocío Avi Arroyo
3taquicardia reentrante nodal
Sara Ruiz
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taquicardia reentrante nodal


Explanation:
Lo de paroxística se atribuye a las taquicardias paroxísticas supraventriculares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-10-14 21:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.revespcardiol.org/es/taquicardias-paroxisticas-su...


Sara Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taquicardia paroxística por reentrada de la unión AV


Explanation:
AV (auriculoventricular)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2013-10-15 16:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Existen dos tipos de taquicardias paroxísticas de la unión auriculoventricular (AV):
1. Reentrada en el nodo auriculoventricular (TRNAV)
2. Reentrada auriculoventricular (TRAV) que incorpora una vía accesoria extranodal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2013-10-15 16:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imss.gob.mx/profesionales/guiasclinicas/Documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día1 hora (2013-10-15 22:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fac.org.ar/1/revista/11v40n4/guia/guia_ablacion/k...

Rocío Avi Arroyo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
GRR Taquicardia Supraventricular
www.imss.gob.mx/profesionales/.../535GRR.pdf
Translate this page
Taquicardia por reentrada en el nodo sinusal. 2. Taquicardia .... Existen dos tipos de taquicardias paroxísticas de la unión auriculoventricular (AV): 1. Rentrada ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-10-14 21:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arritmias Supraventriculares
www.medynet.com/.../arritmias supraventriculares....
Translate this page
c) Taquicardia auricular ectópica. d) Taquicardia auricular multifocal. 3. Plano de la Unión AV a) **** Taquicardia paroxística por re-entrada nodal****. •. Tipo común.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search