Asynchrony

Spanish translation: asincronía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asynchrony
Spanish translation:asincronía
Entered by: Nicolás Esperanza

22:04 Jan 22, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Asynchrony
It doesn't look too puzzling. Looks like the term would be "Asincronía", but I'd rather verify if that is the term usually used in spanish. The document is a pacemaker manual. The term refers to the beating of the heart being out of sequence.
Nicolás Esperanza
Argentina
asincronía
Explanation:
Terapia Resin. y captura anódica.....
www.secardiologia.es/.../terapia-resin-y-captura-anodic... - Translate this page
tólica ventricular izquierda severa y asincronía ventricular. Esta terapia corrige dicha ... dió el implante de un marcapasos biventricular, dado que además de la ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, you were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asincronía
liz askew
4 +1Asincronía / Arritmia
Javier Munoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asynchrony
asincronía


Explanation:
Terapia Resin. y captura anódica.....
www.secardiologia.es/.../terapia-resin-y-captura-anodic... - Translate this page
tólica ventricular izquierda severa y asincronía ventricular. Esta terapia corrige dicha ... dió el implante de un marcapasos biventricular, dado que además de la ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks, you were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas
1 hr

agree  lugoben
2 hrs

agree  mareug
10 hrs

agree  Jaime Blank
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asynchrony
Asincronía / Arritmia


Explanation:
También arritmia podría ser una opción en este cotexto. Asincronía es muy usual en español.

Espero que te ayude

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Thomas: "Arritmia" me parece un término demasiado amplio como traducción de asynchrony.
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove: Pues curiosamente, yo creo que "arritmia" no me parece tan amplio... (Aunque yo sigo siendo un "perto"... o sea que no soy "ex-perto"... ;-))
2 days 47 mins
  -> Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search