systemic arterial pressure

Spanish translation: presión arterial sistémica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:systemic arterial pressure
Spanish translation:presión arterial sistémica
Entered by: María Molina

18:50 Jan 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Context: mitral regurgitation
English term or phrase: systemic arterial pressure
Context:

Elevation of systemic arterial pressure (arterial hypertension) in dogs has become of greater interest in the ageing population.

...

Nonetheless, it is axiomatic, if we may extrapolate from human medicine, that systemic arterial hypertension is important itself, and when combined with mitral regurgitation, it can become lethal.

Saludos a todos:

Mi problema con este término es la traducción de la palabra "systemic". He encontrado dos traducciones para este término:

1. Presión arterial sistémica

(Sistémico)
-adj. Med. Perteneciente o relativo a un organismo en su conjunto.
-adj. Med. Perteneciente o relativo a la circulación general de la sangre.

2. Presión arterial sistólica

(Sistólico)
-adj. Fisiol. Perteneciente o relativo a la sístole del corazón y de las arterias.

¿Alguien podría aclararme cuál sería la traducción correcta?

Gracias de antemano,
María Molina
Spain
presión arterial sistémica
Explanation:
"Sistólica" sería "systolic" en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-01-08 21:55:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un saludo cordial.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Creo que teniendo en cuenta que el autor ha diferenciado entre "systemic arterial pressure" y "arterial hypertension" tu propuesta es la más acertada. Muchas gracias por la ayuda ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3presión arterial sistémica
JohnMcDove
4hipertensión arterial
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipertensión arterial


Explanation:
you may ignore "systemic" in this contect; the author put the synonym in brackets. systemic does not mean anything necessary in this context. it only refers to the pressure of the Patient´s organism. (dog).

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presión arterial sistémica


Explanation:
"Sistólica" sería "systolic" en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-01-08 21:55:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un saludo cordial.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Creo que teniendo en cuenta que el autor ha diferenciado entre "systemic arterial pressure" y "arterial hypertension" tu propuesta es la más acertada. Muchas gracias por la ayuda ^^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veroe
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Veroe. :-)

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Yaotl. :-)

agree  Claudia Reynaud
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search