Cardiac landmarks

Spanish translation: hitos cardíacos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardiac landmarks
Spanish translation:hitos cardíacos
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:43 Dec 9, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Cardiac landmarks
English term or phrase: Cardiac landmarks
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Obtain a good quality high amplitude electrocardiographic tracing. Ensure that the EKG tracing does not superimpose on important cardiac landmarks.

¿Serían referencias cardíacas importantes?

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
hitos cardíacos
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=gYKcdx3QMDcC&pg=PA573&l...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(posiciones para auscultar) sonidos cardíacos claves/importantes
lugoben
3hitos cardíacos
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac landmarks
hitos cardíacos


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.uy/books?id=gYKcdx3QMDcC&pg=PA573&l...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cardiac landmarks
(posiciones para auscultar) sonidos cardíacos claves/importantes


Explanation:
NURS1921 Exam IV Assessing Heart Sounds/Cardiac Landmarks - Based on lecture by Mrs. Pijut.

What are the Cardiac Landmarks?
Remember by using:

All = Aortic
Pigs = Pulmonic
Eat = Erb's
Too = Tricuspid
Much = Mitral (Apical)

https://www.freezingblue.com/flashcards/print_preview.cgi?ca...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search