Limb events

Spanish translation: eventos periféricos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limb events
Spanish translation:eventos periféricos
Entered by: Diego Sésar de Hoyos

18:08 Nov 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Limb events
Hi all,

I'm having some trouble finding the equivalent for "limb events" in Spanish. Eventos de extremidades doesn't sound like a proper translation. I checked with a friend who's a doctor and she told me there isn't such an expression in Spanish that encompasses events such as acute limb ischemia or major amputations. The only context I have is this:

MACE=major adverse cardiovascular event; MALE=major acute limb events

I would really appreciate your help!

All the best,
Diego.
Diego Sésar de Hoyos
Spain
eventos periféricos
Explanation:
Se refiere a eventos vasculares periféricos severos/graves o efectos vasculares periféricos severos/graves.
Aunque habitualmente referido como major adverse versus major acute;
major acute limb events:
Lit. eventos periféricos agudos severos/graves
Eventos vasculares periféricos severos/graves (evento ya implica agudo, versus enfermedad vascular periférica, por ejemplo).

Major adverse limb events:
Efectos (vasculares) periféricos severos/graves (Efectos adversos; Eventos adversos)

... major adverse cardiovascular or cerebrovascular events (MACE; myocardial infarction, stroke, or death) and major adverse limb events (MALE; major amputation, thrombolysis, or surgical bypass)
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4187469/

Evento vascular periférico:
 https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
 http://www.bibliotecacochrane.com/BCPGetDocumentForPrint.asp...
 https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-23 23:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Cuando en MALE se explicita la amputación por ejemplo, implícita o explícitamente se hace referencia a amputación de causa no traumática -amputación secundaria a un evento vascular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-23 23:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Los ejemplos aludidos como MALE (amputación, trombolisis o bypass) hacen referencia explícita a los tratamientos requeridos por haber sufrido un evento vascular periférico (periférico; de las extremidades).
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Afección de las extremidades
Merab Dekano
4eventos periféricos
Chema Nieto Castañón
3Casos agudos graves de las extremidades
claudia16 (X)
3isquemia aguda o traumatismo grave de las extremidades
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limb events
Afección de las extremidades


Explanation:
Suerte.

Merab Dekano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Algarrada
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Algarrada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limb events
isquemia aguda o traumatismo grave de las extremidades


Explanation:
Me temo que habría que incluir ambas hipótesis.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limb events
eventos periféricos


Explanation:
Se refiere a eventos vasculares periféricos severos/graves o efectos vasculares periféricos severos/graves.
Aunque habitualmente referido como major adverse versus major acute;
major acute limb events:
Lit. eventos periféricos agudos severos/graves
Eventos vasculares periféricos severos/graves (evento ya implica agudo, versus enfermedad vascular periférica, por ejemplo).

Major adverse limb events:
Efectos (vasculares) periféricos severos/graves (Efectos adversos; Eventos adversos)

... major adverse cardiovascular or cerebrovascular events (MACE; myocardial infarction, stroke, or death) and major adverse limb events (MALE; major amputation, thrombolysis, or surgical bypass)
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4187469/

Evento vascular periférico:
 https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
 http://www.bibliotecacochrane.com/BCPGetDocumentForPrint.asp...
 https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-23 23:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Cuando en MALE se explicita la amputación por ejemplo, implícita o explícitamente se hace referencia a amputación de causa no traumática -amputación secundaria a un evento vascular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-11-23 23:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Los ejemplos aludidos como MALE (amputación, trombolisis o bypass) hacen referencia explícita a los tratamientos requeridos por haber sufrido un evento vascular periférico (periférico; de las extremidades).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias! Makes perfect sense :)


3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limb events
Casos agudos graves de las extremidades


Explanation:
x

claudia16 (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search