One-Month Clear

Spanish translation: no presentaron eventos el primer meses

21:02 Nov 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Ensayo clínico
English term or phrase: One-Month Clear
El término aparece en el título de un ensayo clínico.

Title: A Single Arm Study with *** in ONE- Month DAPT for High-Bleeding Risk Patients who are considered One-Month Clear

La descripción del objetivo del estudio es la siguiente:

The purpose of this study is to test the clinical safety of the *** stent in subjects deemed at high risk for bleeding and/or medically unsuitable for more than one-month dual antiplatelet therapy (DAPT) treatment receiving reduced duration (one-month) of DAPT following stent implantation.

No encuentro un término médico específico para "one-month clear".

¡Muchas gracias!
Julia Boggio
Argentina
Spanish translation:no presentaron eventos el primer meses
Explanation:
encontré un estudio DAPT en español que inclupia la frase
"no presentaron eventos los 12 primeros meses"
no estoy 100% seguro pero ¿tal vez se refiera a eso? Seguiré buscando para ver si le damos al claco
Selected response from:

Victor Muruet
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Victor! El cliente acaba de confirmar tu opción. "One-month clear" hace referencia a la ausencia de eventos/acontecimientos al mes de la implantación del stent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3no aptos para [no recomendable] más de un mes de doble antiagregación
Chema Nieto Castañón
3no presentaron eventos el primer meses
Victor Muruet


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-month clear
no presentaron eventos el primer meses


Explanation:
encontré un estudio DAPT en español que inclupia la frase
"no presentaron eventos los 12 primeros meses"
no estoy 100% seguro pero ¿tal vez se refiera a eso? Seguiré buscando para ver si le damos al claco


    https://secardiologia.es/multimedia/blog/9020-duracion-de-dapt-mas-en-funcion-del-paciente-que-de-la-lesion
Victor Muruet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias, Victor! El cliente acaba de confirmar tu opción. "One-month clear" hace referencia a la ausencia de eventos/acontecimientos al mes de la implantación del stent.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-month clear
no aptos para [no recomendable] más de un mes de doble antiagregación


Explanation:
Aunque la expresión original es tal vez poco clara, se alude aquí a pacientes para los que está contraindicado el tratamiento con doble antiagregación (DAPT) durante más de un mes. Mientras que diversos estudios previos, incluido el propio Onyx ONE en el que se integra este (Onyx ONE Clear), evalúan los efectos de reducir la duración de la doble antiagregación, en este brazo del estudio se plantea un análisis aislado de los riesgos propios asociados a una antiagregación de sólo un mes en pacientes con alto riesgo de sangrado o que por distintos motivos médicos no pueden recibir doble antiagregación durante más de un mes.

Aunque me plantearía mantener tal cual los nombres resumidos, por ejemplo Onyx ONE Clear, traduciría, por ejemplo,

A Single Arm Study With Resolute Onyx in ONE-Month DAPT for High-Bleeding Risk Patients Who Are Considered One-Month Clear (Onyx ONE Clear)

Estudio de brazo único con [Resolute Onyx] y un mes de doble antiagregación en pacientes con alto riesgo de sangrado considerados no aptos para recibir doble antiagregación durante más de un mes (Onyx ONE Clear).



Refs:

A Randomized Controlled Trial With Resolute Onyx in One Month Dual Antiplatelet Therapy (DAPT) for High-Bleeding Risk Patients (Onyx ONE)
Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the clinical safety and effectiveness of the Resolute Onyx stent in subjects deemed at high risk for bleeding and/or medically unsuitable for more than 1 month DAPT treatment receiving reduced duration (1 month) of DAPT following stent implantation.
Masking Description:Subjects will be randomized at a 1:1 ratio to treatment with Resolute Onyx stent or the BioFreedom stent (control).Primary Purpose:TreatmentOfficial Title:Onyx ONE Study; A Randomized Controlled Trial With Resolute Onyx in One Month Dual Antiplatelet Therapy (DAPT) for High-Bleeding Risk Patients
Subjects who fulfill the inclusion criteria and none of the exclusion criteria will be randomly allocated in a 1:1 fashion to treatment with a Resolute Onyx stent or the BioFreedom stent followed by 1-month DAPT. Subjects implanted with the Resolute Onyx stent will be assessed for non-inferiority compared to those implanted with the BioFreedom stent using a composite safety endpoint of cardiac death, myocardial infarction, and definite/probable stent thrombosis, at 1 year post-procedure.
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT03647475

A Single Arm Study With Resolute Onyx in ONE-Month DAPT for High-Bleeding Risk Patients Who Are Considered One-Month Clear (Onyx ONE Clear)
Brief Summary:
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the clinical safety and effectiveness of the Resolute Onyx stent in subjects deemed at high risk for bleeding and/or medically unsuitable for more than 1 month DAPT treatment receiving reduced duration (1 month) of DAPT following stent implantation.
Masking:None (Open Label)Primary Purpose:Treatment Official Title:Onyx ONE Clear: A Single Arm Study With Resolute Onyx in ONE-Month DAPT for High-Bleeding Risk Patients Who Are Considered One-Month Clear (Onyx ONE Clear)
Experimental: Medtronic Resolute Onyx Zotarolimus-Eluting Coronary Stent
Subjects who fulfill the inclusion criteria and none of the exclusion criteria will be treated with a Resolute Onyx stent followed by one-month DAPT. The clinical safety of the Resolute Onyx stent as compared to a performance goal will be evaluated using a composite safety endpoint of cardiac death and myocardial infarction at 1 year for a one-month clear population.
https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT03344653

Results from the RESOLUTE ONYX ONE-MONTH DAPT Study will also build on the RESOLUTE Pooled DAPT Interruption analysis that showed no increased risk of stent thrombosis with DAPT interruption or discontinuation after one-month.
https://www.dicardiology.com/content/medtronic-announces-glo...

The study, called XIENCE Short DAPT, will evaluate if three months of DAPT is non-inferior to the current standard of 12 months after implantation with a Xience stent for patients who are at high risk of bleeding. 
https://www.dicardiology.com/content/abbott-initiates-xience...

Researchers have evaluated the long-term efficacy and safety of long-duration dual anti-platelet therapy (L-DAPT) compared to short-duration dual antiplatelet therapy (S-DAPT) after drug-eluting stent (DES) implantation. 
https://www.dicardiology.com/content/meta-analysis-compares-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-13 10:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti por el feedback, Julia; el contexto más amplio siempre resulta determinante y las opciones que pueden plantearse aquí no pueden generalmente ser otra cosa sino pistas para investigar el texto fuente o el contexto más amplio sugerido por éste.
En este caso en particular, ausencia de eventos adversos es lectura razonable después de todo; ¡lamento haberte casi confundido con mis elucubraciones!

Estudio de brazo único con [implantación de *stent* seguido de] un mes de doble antiagregación en pacientes con alto riesgo de sangrado y sin eventos adversos durante el primer mes tras implantación

Sí, definitivamente suena razonable. Y aunque no aparezca esta ausencia de eventos adversos entre los criterios de inclusión/exclusión del planteamiento del estudio supongo que debemos entender que aparecerá en el protocolo específico del mismo tras la implantación del stent, confirmando el sentido de la expresión original.

Nuevamente, gracias por compartir la respuesta del cliente! ¡Saludos! ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchísimas gracias, Chema! Yo también pensé que tu opción era la más acertada, pero el cliente acaba de confirmar que "one-month clear" hace referencia a la ausencia de eventos/acontecimientos al mes de la implantación del stent. Nuevamente gracias por tu tiempo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: por lo que leí acerca de los estudios Onyx esto me parece más acertado, sin embargo por falta de evidencia del texto fuente no sabemos exactamente y por eso no pongo un 'agree', buen trabajo, Chema, saludos :)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el comentario, Aida ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search