swarm about

Spanish translation: Propagarse

15:13 Sep 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: swarm about
AF occurs when an extra electrical impulse is generated, commonly from inside or around one of the pulmonary veins, and disrupts the usual organized electrical activity in the atria.
As a result, the electrical activity begins to **swarm about** in the atria in a non-stop, chaotic fashion.

Hola,

El texto es para EE.UU. No me doy cuenta cómo decirlo... ¿Ideas? Es un texto bastante técnico, así que necesito que sea preciso.

¡Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Spanish translation:Propagarse
Explanation:
I would translate it as "la actividad eléctrica comienza a propagarse en las aurículas..."
Selected response from:

Julieta Altamirano
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Propagarse
Julieta Altamirano
5aumentar/acumularse/concentrarse/incrementar/crecer
Sandra García Alonso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Propagarse


Explanation:
I would translate it as "la actividad eléctrica comienza a propagarse en las aurículas..."

Julieta Altamirano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Propagarse es una lectura formal ajustada. No obstante el original utiliza una expresión más gráfica que técnica. Por ejemplo, la actividad eléctrica comienza a bullir, a multiplicarse en las aurículas de manera continua y caótica
10 hrs

agree  MPGS: con Chema. ¡Gran aportación! :-)
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aumentar/acumularse/concentrarse/incrementar/crecer


Explanation:
No es un término técnico. Es un verbo de acción.

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search