vigilant doctor

Spanish translation: médico que realice seguimiento / monitoreo

14:59 Oct 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / coronary diseases
English term or phrase: vigilant doctor
Vigilant doctor who actively develops the capability and framework to identify potential FH patients.

Lo de "médico vigilante" no lo veo por ningún sitio, pero, ¿sabe alguien si se utiliza en el ámbito hospitalario? ¿o quizá otra expresión?
Izaskun Uria
Spain
Spanish translation:médico que realice seguimiento / monitoreo
Explanation:

Si se trata del siguiente artículo:

CONCLUSIONS We emphasize the need for optimal collaboration between the various actors, starting with a "vigilant doctor" who actively develops the capability or framework to recognize potential FH patients, continuing with an "FH specialist", and finally involving the patient himself as "FH ambassador" to approach his/her family and facilitate cascade screening and subsequent treatment of relatives.

https://www.x-mol.com/paper/1213059827001135134?recommendPap...

Usaría: un médico que realice seguimiento o monitoreo...

Ya que es especifico para este artículo de hipercolesterolemia familiar (HF)


Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Esta respuesta me parece más acertada para el contexto, si bien finalmente el cliente ha aceptado "médico de vigilancia". gracias a todos
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1médico alerta o atento
Doris Cueto Briceno
3 +1médico que realice seguimiento / monitoreo
Stuart and Aida Nelson
3Especialista en cardiologiá/Cirujano cardiovascular
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico alerta o atento


Explanation:
En mi opinión yo usaría la definición que aparece en el Oxford Dictionary:
alerta, atento

https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/vigilant



Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico que realice seguimiento / monitoreo


Explanation:

Si se trata del siguiente artículo:

CONCLUSIONS We emphasize the need for optimal collaboration between the various actors, starting with a "vigilant doctor" who actively develops the capability or framework to recognize potential FH patients, continuing with an "FH specialist", and finally involving the patient himself as "FH ambassador" to approach his/her family and facilitate cascade screening and subsequent treatment of relatives.

https://www.x-mol.com/paper/1213059827001135134?recommendPap...

Usaría: un médico que realice seguimiento o monitoreo...

Ya que es especifico para este artículo de hipercolesterolemia familiar (HF)




Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Esta respuesta me parece más acertada para el contexto, si bien finalmente el cliente ha aceptado "médico de vigilancia". gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Ploskonka-Singh
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Especialista en cardiologiá/Cirujano cardiovascular


Explanation:
Especialista en cardiologiá / Cirujano cardiovascular. Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-10-26 20:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un médico que se ocupa de la hipercolesterolemia familiar, entre otros enfermedades y diagnósticos. Inglés - FH patients (patients with hypercholesterolemia). Saludos sinceros.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search