cardiac overlay

Spanish translation: superposición cardíaca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardiac overlay
Spanish translation:superposición cardíaca
Entered by: Lorena Becker

23:15 Oct 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient Monitor
English term or phrase: cardiac overlay
Place the red and green electrodes diagonally to optimize the respiration waveform. Avoid the liver area and the ventricles of the heart in the line between the RESP electrodes so as to avoid "cardiac overlay" or artifacts from pulsating blood flow. This is particularly important for neonates.
Lorena Becker
"superposición cardíaca"
Explanation:
Lore,

El texto instruye al operador para que mantenga separados los electrodos respiratorios de los cardíacos en el tórax del paciente, pera evitar superposición de las ondas en la pantalla del monitor.

Suerte :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"superposición cardíaca"
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 -1revestimiento cardíaco / del corazón
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revestimiento cardíaco / del corazón


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-13 23:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La endocarditis infecciosa es un tipo de inflamación de las válvulas cardíacas. Puede afectar el músculo (miocarditis) y el revestimiento del corazón (pericarditis). La mayoría de las personas que desarrollan una endocarditis infecciosa tienen una enfermedad cardíaca subyacente.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0006...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-13 23:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La fuente de la infección pueden ser una bacteremia (presencia de bacterias en la sangre), que es común durante los procedimientos quirúrgicos y de diagnóstico dentales, del tracto respiratorio superior, urológico y del tracto gastrointestinal inferior. La infección puede producir masas en las válvulas, en el revestimiento cardíaco y en el revestimiento de los vasos sanguíneos. Estas masas pueden formar coágulos que se desprenden y se trasladan al cerebro, los pulmones, los riñones y el bazo.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0006...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-13 23:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La endocarditis puede involucrar el músculo, las válvulas o el revestimiento del corazón

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/ency/article/0010...

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Hola Ana. "Revestimiento cardíaco" (endocardio) en inglés es "cardiac lining": http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=2775&id=106559
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"cardiac overlay"
"superposición cardíaca"


Explanation:
Lore,

El texto instruye al operador para que mantenga separados los electrodos respiratorios de los cardíacos en el tórax del paciente, pera evitar superposición de las ondas en la pantalla del monitor.

Suerte :-)

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva
1 hr
  -> ¡Nuevamente gracias, Hugo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search