leads

Spanish translation: derivaciones (D)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leads
Spanish translation:derivaciones (D)
Entered by: Lorena Becker

16:34 Oct 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient Monitor
English term or phrase: leads
THE FOLLOWING TABLES GIVES THE CORRESPONDING LEAD NAMES USED IN EUROPE AND AMERICA RESPECTIVELY. (LEADS NAMES ARE REPRESENTED BY R, L, N, F Y C RESPECTIVELY IN EUROPE WHOSE CORRESPONDING LEADS NAMES IN AMERICA ARE RA, LA, RL,LL Y V" .
Lorena Becker
derivaciones (D)
Explanation:
Suerte, Lore

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-14 16:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derivaciones electrocardiográficas.
... usuario. Up: Introducción. Previous: Inscripciones electrocardiográficas. Índice General **Derivaciones electrocardiográficas**. Como...

dac.escet.urjc.es/PFC/cristina_rodriguez/node8.html


Artículos Originales
... Figura 1. **Derivaciones electrocardiográficas** I, II, III, V1 y V6 y registros endocavitarios bipolares del par de electrodos del catéter del seno coronario ...

www.fac.org.ar/revista/ 02v31n4/artorig/ao03/lanzotti.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-15 01:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among my published topics on \"ECG leads\", here\'s an article and a textbook chapter:

• Sgarbossa EB, Barold SS, Pinski SL, Wagner GS, Pahlm O. Twelve-lead electrocardiogram: advantages of a contiguous frontal lead display including lead −aVR. J Electrocardiol 2004;37:141-147.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardio-vascular Medicine. 2nd edition. Lippincott-Raven Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, 2002: 1329-1363.
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5derivaciones (D)
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3 -1equivalentes
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equivalentes


Explanation:
los equivalentes utilizados en Europa....
Solo una opción

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Sgarbo (X): Hola Ana. "Equivalentes" aquí es inapropiado. En Electrocardiografía, "lead names" es siempre "nombre de las derivaciones", o bien, sin traducir, "nombre de las leads".
4 hrs
  -> bueno

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
derivaciones (D)


Explanation:
Suerte, Lore

Elena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-14 16:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derivaciones electrocardiográficas.
... usuario. Up: Introducción. Previous: Inscripciones electrocardiográficas. Índice General **Derivaciones electrocardiográficas**. Como...

dac.escet.urjc.es/PFC/cristina_rodriguez/node8.html


Artículos Originales
... Figura 1. **Derivaciones electrocardiográficas** I, II, III, V1 y V6 y registros endocavitarios bipolares del par de electrodos del catéter del seno coronario ...

www.fac.org.ar/revista/ 02v31n4/artorig/ao03/lanzotti.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2004-10-15 01:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Among my published topics on \"ECG leads\", here\'s an article and a textbook chapter:

• Sgarbossa EB, Barold SS, Pinski SL, Wagner GS, Pahlm O. Twelve-lead electrocardiogram: advantages of a contiguous frontal lead display including lead −aVR. J Electrocardiol 2004;37:141-147.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardio-vascular Medicine. 2nd edition. Lippincott-Raven Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, 2002: 1329-1363.


Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yolanda

agree  Lisa Russell
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Marocas
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search