capillary wedge pressure

Spanish translation: presión de enclavamiento capilar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capillary wedge pressure
Spanish translation:presión de enclavamiento capilar
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

00:55 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: capillary wedge pressure
a catheter was advanced into the right pulmonary artery to measure the pulmonary capillary wedge pressure.
Rosa
presión de enclavamiento capilar
Explanation:
De un artículo que traduje online:

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Swan-Ganz (cateterización del ...
... mmHg. La presión diastólica pulmonar es de 0 a 8 mmHg. La **presión de enclavamiento capilar pulmonar** es de 5 a 15 mmHg. El índice ...

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003870.htm -
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3presión de enclavamiento capilar
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5Presión capilar pulmonar
Rita Tepper
4presión enclavada/en cuña/de oclusión
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presión de enclavamiento capilar


Explanation:
De un artículo que traduje online:

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Swan-Ganz (cateterización del ...
... mmHg. La presión diastólica pulmonar es de 0 a 8 mmHg. La **presión de enclavamiento capilar pulmonar** es de 5 a 15 mmHg. El índice ...

www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/003870.htm -


Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delat
18 mins
  -> Gracias, delat

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, amigo Pablo

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, smarttrans

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presión enclavada/en cuña/de oclusión


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

861 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Presión capilar pulmonar


Explanation:
Es la presión de enclavamiento del catéter de Swan Ganz en los capilares pulmonares que, en ausencia de estenosis en la válvula mitral, es igual a la presión de fin de diástole del ventrículo iaquierdo.

Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search