Crossbite

Spanish translation: mordida cruzada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crossbite
Spanish translation:mordida cruzada
Entered by: Ana Brassara

14:29 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Términos
English term or phrase: Crossbite
¡Buenas tardes! Estoy en medio de la traducción de un documento sencillo sobre odontología, y me gustaría saber si alguien puede ayudarme. ¿Cómo se traduce lo siguiente?

Class III dental-relation left
Class III skeletal relation with assymetric Mn growth to the right
Anterior and posterior crossbite-right side
Lower dental midline 5 mm to the right of the midfacial line
Future Mx Lefort 1 adv and Assymetrical Mn setback

Tengo problemas con esos términos, sobre todo con Mx, Mn, dental relation y skeletal relation.

Se trata de un mero informe de diagnóstico de una apciente. Gracias!
Borja Rosales Ingelmo
Spain
mordida cruzada
Explanation:
Síndrome de Down y su evalución logopédica. (Parte 2) - www ...
Glosario. Patologias. Actualidad ... Crossbite ( mordida cruzada ) . - Hipertrofia de ADENOIDES . - Dismorfia tabique nasal . - Hipersecreción mucosa . ...
www.espaciologopedico.com/articulos2.php?palabra=ADENOIDES&... - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mordida cruzada
Ana Brassara
3mordida cruzada
Ricardo Falconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crossbite
mordida cruzada


Explanation:
Síndrome de Down y su evalución logopédica. (Parte 2) - www ...
Glosario. Patologias. Actualidad ... Crossbite ( mordida cruzada ) . - Hipertrofia de ADENOIDES . - Dismorfia tabique nasal . - Hipersecreción mucosa . ...
www.espaciologopedico.com/articulos2.php?palabra=ADENOIDES&... - 32k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
0 min

agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Sergio Gaymer
7 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
30 mins

agree  Yazmin Osoyo
40 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crossbite
mordida cruzada


Explanation:
Supongo que se refieren a la mordidad del lado derecho

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search