bitewing

Spanish translation: aleta de mordida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitewing
Spanish translation:aleta de mordida
Entered by: gdangelo

00:18 Sep 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
English term or phrase: bitewing
Ø Dentista o Técnico para rayos-s para incluir x-rays to include a) bitewings están limitados a una (1) vez por Año Calendario
gdangelo
aleta de mordida/aleta mordida
Explanation:
uno para imágenes periapicales verticales de uno o dos dientes y
otro para imágenes periapicales horizontales y aleta de mordida (bitewing). ...

... Posterior. "Bite-Wing" (Aleta Mordida) Para exámenes interproximales. EB-31P
http://www.kodak.cl/CL/es/health/dental/peliculas/intraorale...
La realización de unas radiografias de aleta de mordida; Una obturación de amalgama dental. 15. ...
http://sestud.uv.es/c/contenidos.asp?cont=74
Selected response from:

Sylvia Cambray
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aleta de mordida
carmen sacco (X)
4 +1aleta de mordida/aleta mordida
Sylvia Cambray


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aleta de mordida/aleta mordida


Explanation:
uno para imágenes periapicales verticales de uno o dos dientes y
otro para imágenes periapicales horizontales y aleta de mordida (bitewing). ...

... Posterior. "Bite-Wing" (Aleta Mordida) Para exámenes interproximales. EB-31P
http://www.kodak.cl/CL/es/health/dental/peliculas/intraorale...
La realización de unas radiografias de aleta de mordida; Una obturación de amalgama dental. 15. ...
http://sestud.uv.es/c/contenidos.asp?cont=74


    Reference: http://www.kodak.cl/CL/es/health/dental/peliculas/intraorale...
    Reference: http://www.gacetadental.com/junio_2002/productos/23.htm
Sylvia Cambray
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aleta de mordida


Explanation:
se utilizan en odontología para determinados exámenes específicos

carmen sacco (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search