occlusal

Spanish translation: oclusal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:occlusal
Spanish translation:oclusal
Entered by: Marisa Pavan

22:52 Sep 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: occlusal
occlusal surfaces of postretention
Marisa Pavan
Argentina
oclusal
Explanation:
same word, one less c
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank. You've been helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oclusal
swisstell
5 +2oclusivas, en plural
carmen sacco (X)
5no estoy de acuerdo oclusal es un anglicismo, en español es oclusivas
carmen sacco (X)
5oclusal
IlonaT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oclusal


Explanation:
same word, one less c

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank. You've been helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: Oops - this is the one I meant to click. Sorry
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oclusivas, en plural


Explanation:
es traducción literal del inglés

carmen sacco (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elizabetta
3 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oclusal


Explanation:
Es el término que se utiliza en dentistería.
Mira en el enlace


    Reference: http://www.tuotromedico.com/odontologia/analisis_oclusal.htm
IlonaT
United Kingdom

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no estoy de acuerdo oclusal es un anglicismo, en español es oclusivas


Explanation:
lo dicho, porqué usar un término extranjerizado siendo el español más rico que el inglés saludos carmen

carmen sacco (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search