HAMULAR NOTCH

Spanish translation: SURCO HAMULAR

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HAMULAR NOTCH
Spanish translation:SURCO HAMULAR
Entered by: Maria Roncero

22:04 Jan 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / DENTISTRY
English term or phrase: HAMULAR NOTCH
HAMULAR NOTCH
Maria Roncero
surco hamular
Explanation:
Zona Posterior I:
1.-Velo del malar o apófisis cigomática del malar
2.-Prolongación posterior del seno maxilar
3.-Tuberosidad.

4.-Surco Hamular

5.-Ala externa de la apófisis pterigoides.
Selected response from:

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3surco hamular
Carolina Lopez Garcia
5escotadura hamular
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surco hamular


Explanation:
Zona Posterior I:
1.-Velo del malar o apófisis cigomática del malar
2.-Prolongación posterior del seno maxilar
3.-Tuberosidad.

4.-Surco Hamular

5.-Ala externa de la apófisis pterigoides.



    Reference: http://www.odontologia.medmayor.cl/radiologia/anatnormaldelm...
Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elisabeth

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Alberto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escotadura hamular


Explanation:
¡Saludos!

María del Carmen Cerda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search