opposing

Spanish translation: creando fuerza opuesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opposing
Spanish translation:creando fuerza opuesta
Entered by: Valeria Donzelli

17:18 Jan 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: opposing
• The placement of an initial opposing appliance; or
• The extraction of additional teeth. If additional teeth are extracted but the existing appliance can be made serviceable, coverage is limited to the replacement of the additional teeth.

Thanks again!
Valeria Donzelli
Argentina
creando fuerza opuesta
Explanation:
The text seems to refer to creating pressure on teeth, either to move them, or to prevent them from moving. I interpret at a dental school often, and that is what I make of that sentence.
When, for example, an upper molar is removed, the corresponding lower molar loses the pressure it would receive when the patient bites. Thus, over time, that lower molar progressively "grows" (moves) upward and becomes less stable and subject to problems. The solution is to place an implant in the space of the missing tooth, or create a removable device that can "bite" against the lower tooth and keep that one normal by opposing it. Clearly, this insurance company is specifying that it will cover the cost of this "appliance" to maintain the surrounding teeth in proper health.
I disagree completely with the interpretation of "opposing" as meaning "on the opposite side" in this case.
Selected response from:

Rafael Fontes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opuesto
Carl Bahnson
4creando fuerza opuesta
Rafael Fontes
3antagónica
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antagónica


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Yaotl!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opuesto


Explanation:
Se ajusta para este contexto

Carl Bahnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carl!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HANRATH: Se coloca en el lado opuesto... ¡Saludos!
19 mins

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
34 mins

disagree  Rafael Fontes: Please pay attention to context. If the appliance is "opposing," then I would think that it is creating opposing force on the tooth/teeth in question. It is possible it's a temporary "tooth" to oppose a natural one when biting, to prevent over-eruption.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creando fuerza opuesta


Explanation:
The text seems to refer to creating pressure on teeth, either to move them, or to prevent them from moving. I interpret at a dental school often, and that is what I make of that sentence.
When, for example, an upper molar is removed, the corresponding lower molar loses the pressure it would receive when the patient bites. Thus, over time, that lower molar progressively "grows" (moves) upward and becomes less stable and subject to problems. The solution is to place an implant in the space of the missing tooth, or create a removable device that can "bite" against the lower tooth and keep that one normal by opposing it. Clearly, this insurance company is specifying that it will cover the cost of this "appliance" to maintain the surrounding teeth in proper health.
I disagree completely with the interpretation of "opposing" as meaning "on the opposite side" in this case.

Rafael Fontes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rafael!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rafael! You're explanation is more than clear!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search