cast restoration

Spanish translation: restauración con molde dentario (restauración indirecta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast restoration
Spanish translation:restauración con molde dentario (restauración indirecta)
Entered by: Emilse Roca

21:18 May 3, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Insurance
English term or phrase: cast restoration
A covered charge for a crown, bridge or cast restoration is incurred on the date the tooth is initially prepared.
Emilse Roca
Argentina
restauración con molde dentario (restauración indirecta)
Explanation:
"RESTAURACIÓN CON MOLDE DENTARIO
Procedimiento por el cual se usa un molde del diente (una impresión) para crear una pieza moldeada, la cual reemplazará las piezas faltantes. Ejemplo: una corona."
http://dentalista.es/web/odontologo/restauracion-con-molde-d...

"Cast Restoration/Crown.
Cast restorations (crowns, inlays and onlays) are usually made of gold and other metals and used most often when it is necessary to replace a large portion of tooth structure lost from decay or fracture. These restorations are custom-fit to the individual tooth, processed in a dental laboratory and permanently cemented in place."
http://www.deltadentalvadip.org/downloads/standard-plan-book...
http://www.sanitas.es/sanitas/seguros/es/particulares/biblio...
"Cast restoration are full crowns, onlays, inlays and pinlays."
http://www.intelligentdental.com/2011/12/08/cast-restoration...

https://www.propdental.es/blog/odontologia/las-inlays-metodo...
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
I agree! Thank you very much! Your answer was really useful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5restauración de metal
Elvira Carrión
4 +1restauración con molde dentario (restauración indirecta)
Kirsten Larsen
3restauración de porcelanas (o fundidos)
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Kirsten Larsen

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
restauración de porcelanas (o fundidos)


Explanation:
A covered charge for a crown, bridge or cast restoration is incurred on the date the tooth is initially prepared.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=627693

Una cuota (o tarifa) cubierta para una restauración de una corona, un puente u otro tipo de restauración de porcelana [o fundido] se contra en la fecha en que se prepara inicialmente el diente (o la pieza dental).

"Cast" literalmente sería el "molde del diente" o de la parte del diente que se va a "restaurar".

También se podría usar "la restauración del molde dental", y creo que comunicaría con claridad.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2016-05-03 22:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: "se contraE" (no se "contra").

También, "reparación de porcelanas".

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restauración con molde dentario (restauración indirecta)


Explanation:
"RESTAURACIÓN CON MOLDE DENTARIO
Procedimiento por el cual se usa un molde del diente (una impresión) para crear una pieza moldeada, la cual reemplazará las piezas faltantes. Ejemplo: una corona."
http://dentalista.es/web/odontologo/restauracion-con-molde-d...

"Cast Restoration/Crown.
Cast restorations (crowns, inlays and onlays) are usually made of gold and other metals and used most often when it is necessary to replace a large portion of tooth structure lost from decay or fracture. These restorations are custom-fit to the individual tooth, processed in a dental laboratory and permanently cemented in place."
http://www.deltadentalvadip.org/downloads/standard-plan-book...
http://www.sanitas.es/sanitas/seguros/es/particulares/biblio...
"Cast restoration are full crowns, onlays, inlays and pinlays."
http://www.intelligentdental.com/2011/12/08/cast-restoration...

https://www.propdental.es/blog/odontologia/las-inlays-metodo...


Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree! Thank you very much! Your answer was really useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patri.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
restauración de metal


Explanation:
Cast se refiere a la aleación de metales con las que se hace una restauracion metálica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-05-04 11:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kirsten L. tiene razón la traducción exacta sería restauración indirecta . No se usa decir con molde dental, cuando es indirecta se da por entendido que es con molde dental.


    Reference: http://pocketdentistry.com/8-the-complete-cast-crown-prepara...
Elvira Carrión
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Larsen: Es que puede ser de porcelana también..... Ver ref.
5 hrs
  -> No serían metal-porcelain, pero sí tienes razón en cuanto a que es una restauración indirecta ya que se toma el modelo y luefgo se lleva al laboratorio para mopdelar en cera y vaciar el metal. Restauración indirecta cubriría todas esas.




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
http://www.intelligentdental.com/2011/12/08/cast-restoration...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2016-05-04 08:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cast restoration are full crowns, onlays, inlays and pinlays."
"Definition:
Restoration which is constructed out of the mouth from materials like gold alloys, composite and porcelain and then cemented back into the prepared cavity of the teeth."

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search