restorations

Spanish translation: reposición de piezas dentales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restorations
Spanish translation:reposición de piezas dentales
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

18:49 Sep 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: restorations
We have a 3D scanner to help speed up the process for patients to get their restorations back quicker.

Agradecería si alguien me puede decir cuál es el término más apropiado para traducir "restorations", porque encontré distintas opciones y no sé cuál es la más adecuada.

Muchas gracias.
Mar Olivares
Argentina
reposición de piezas dentales
Explanation:
acelerar la ... de los pacientes
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prótesis
Kirsten Larsen
3reposición de piezas dentales
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reposición de piezas dentales


Explanation:
acelerar la ... de los pacientes

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prótesis


Explanation:
La frase deja entender que algo ha sido entregado y se lo devuelve lo antes posible al paciente. En este caso solo puede tratarse de una prótesis, parcial o entera.

https://www.verywell.com/restoration-definition-of-restorati...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search