seat date

Spanish translation: fecha de colocación

14:31 Oct 20, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental procedures
English term or phrase: seat date
Hola a todos:
Estoy con una traducción de una cobertura de seguro dental. El folleto describe los servicios cubiertos y dice:

— A permanent crown is covered on anterior teeth for patients 12 through 18 years of age once per tooth in a five-year period from the seat date.


Encontré en Google una definición para "seat date": Date in which the crown/bridge is cemented onto the tooth.

Lo traduje como fecha de cementación, pero no sé si existe una traducción estándar para esto...
Muchas gracias!
Belén
Belén Nieto
Spanish translation:fecha de colocación
Explanation:
"Colocación" me suena un poco natural que "cementación"…
Selected response from:

Alejandro Grimoldi
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Alejandro!
Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fecha de la incrustación
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4fecha de colocación
Alejandro Grimoldi


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de colocación


Explanation:
"Colocación" me suena un poco natural que "cementación"…


    https://www.propdental.es/blog/odontologia/proceso-de-colocacion-de-una-corona-dental/
    https://deltadent.es/2009/05/06/procedimiento-colocoacion-funda-corona-dental/
Alejandro Grimoldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda, Alejandro!
Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fecha de la incrustación


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.


    Reference: http://odontologiasalud.blogspot.mx/2009/05/que-es-una-incru...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search