tread

Spanish translation: rosca

15:46 Apr 23, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: tread
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda. Se trata de un manual sobre implantes dentales.

Application tip:
Turn the implant slightly to the left before insertion.
The ***tread*** just reaches into the pre-cut-of alveolus, and then follows the threads when turning clockwise.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:rosca
Explanation:
I agree that "thread" is probably intended here.

It looks like the reference is to the thread of the screw of the implant fitting into the thread of the base of the implant.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rosca
SOFIAGARCI
2 +2rosca
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thread
rosca


Explanation:
I agree that "thread" is probably intended here.

It looks like the reference is to the thread of the screw of the implant fitting into the thread of the base of the implant.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
21 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rosca


Explanation:
tread seria para la huella o rosca que queda hecha en el hueso alveolar y thread serían las cuerdas del implante

SOFIAGARCI
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search