was not ground

Spanish translation: no fue molturado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was not ground
Spanish translation:no fue molturado
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:28 Aug 29, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / implantes
English term or phrase: was not ground
Gracias de antemano por sus respuestas.

For the impression of one-piece implants, in which the abutment ***was not ground***, ready-made diameter-related impression kits made of radiopaque PEEK and corresponding laboratory analogues made of titanium are available.
Lida Garcia
Peru
no fue molturado
Explanation:
Creo que ese es el término que se usa en implantología, y también en trabajo con materiales en general (circonio, porcelana, piedras, etc.)
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no estaba molido
Sergio Gaymer
3no fue molturado
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no estaba molido


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sergio. ¿Se aplicará al contexto? Fue lo primero en lo que pensé, pero no estoy segura...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no fue molturado


Explanation:
Creo que ese es el término que se usa en implantología, y también en trabajo con materiales en general (circonio, porcelana, piedras, etc.)

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search