binding

Spanish translation: adhesión / atascos (siendo atascado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binding
Spanish translation:adhesión / atascos (siendo atascado)
Entered by: Neil Ashby

01:39 Jun 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / Endodontic material and equipment
English term or phrase: binding
It is the description of equipment and techniques for endodontic therapy. I will appreciate your help to understand this term. The target audience is Latam.

Reciprocating Motion
Reciprocation creates a balanced force, the
instruments stay centered.
The 45 degree motion virtually eliminates:
- cyclic fatigue
- torsional stress
- binding
- which virtually eliminates instrument separation

Relieved Reamers
provide less flutes
SafeSiders have 16 flutes compared to 24 flutes for
files. Less flutes mean less engagement with the
walls of the canal which means less resistance, binding
and virtually no instrument separation.
Judith Armele
Mexico
adhesión / atascos (siendo atascado)
Explanation:
As it refers to the reamers:
"Less flutes mean less engagement with the walls of the canal which means less resistance, binding and virtually no instrument separation.", binding seems to mean adhesion (of the reamer) to the canal, it eliminates "adhesión / atascos".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-24 09:14:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que te ha servido ;@)
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Neil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adhesión / atascos (siendo atascado)
Neil Ashby
3enclavamiento (efecto de enclavamiento)
Chema Nieto Castañón
3El uso de instrumentos rotatorios / Uso de limas
Sabrina Sánchez
3anclaje/fijación
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
vinculación
Joel Pina Diaz

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anclaje/fijación


Explanation:
Si se trata de la sujeción del sillón al suelo:
https://dspace.ups.edu.ec/bitstream/123456789/8919/1/UPS-CT0...

Si se trata de las piezas dentales:
https://www.propdental.es/ortodoncia/anclajes-en-ortodoncia/

O de los diversos elementos de fijación:
https://listado.mercadolibre.com.mx/implantes-dentales-torni...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Juan pero, como te comenta Neil, no se refiere al sillón de dentista o a elementos de fijación o a las piezas dentales, sino a algo que ocurre durante el uso de las limas durante un tratamiento de conducto.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: It doesn't refer to the dental chair, teeth or fixation elements. It's talking about the reamers, as stated in the question.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El uso de instrumentos rotatorios / Uso de limas


Explanation:
http://www.scielo.org.mx/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2019-06-20 05:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/adm/od-2014/od144e.pdf

Sabrina Sánchez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Sabrina por el material, pero no pude encontrar en ellos el término específico. Binding no es el uso de limas porque es algo que ocurre durante el uso de las limas.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enclavamiento (efecto de enclavamiento)


Explanation:
Coincido con la idea planteada por Neil, en tanto que binding se refiere a que la lima/fresa se queda atascada en el conducto.
En este caso aludiría a enclavamiento o al efecto de enclavamiento

(...) elimina virtualmente la fatiga cíclica, la tensión torsional, el efecto de enclavamiento [y el efecto de separación del instrumento]


Por ejemplo,

En sentido longitudinal, tienen un ángulo helicoidal variable que limita el efecto de enclavamiento del instrumento en la dentina de las paredes del conducto
http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0...

Las fracturas por torsión se asocian al enclavamiento de la lima en dos puntos a lo largo del conducto
(...)
La fractura se ocasionó supuestamente por enclavamiento del instrumento en el tercio cervical
http://www.infomed.es/rode/index.php?option=com_content&task...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adhesión / atascos (siendo atascado)


Explanation:
As it refers to the reamers:
"Less flutes mean less engagement with the walls of the canal which means less resistance, binding and virtually no instrument separation.", binding seems to mean adhesion (of the reamer) to the canal, it eliminates "adhesión / atascos".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-24 09:14:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Me alegro que te ha servido ;@)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Neil.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Neil. Mi opción era trabas, pero creo que me inclino por atascos.





Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: vinculación

Reference information:
Movimiento oscilante
La oscilación crea una fuerza equilibrada, los
instrumentos permanecen centrados.
El movimiento a 45 grados elimina virtualmente:
- fatiga cíclica
- estrés torsional (tensión)
- vinculación
- lo que elimina virtualmente la separación de instrumentos.

Joel Pina Diaz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias, Joel.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search