flute

Spanish translation: acanalamiento / estría

01:41 Jun 20, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / Endodontic material and equipment
English term or phrase: flute
It is the description of equipment and techniques for endodontic therapy. I will appreciate your help to understand this term. The target audience is Latam.

Relieved Reamers
provide less flutes
SafeSiders have 16 flutes compared to 24 flutes for
files. Less flutes mean less engagement with the
walls of the canal which means less resistance, binding
and virtually no instrument separation.
Judith Armele
Mexico
Spanish translation:acanalamiento / estría
Explanation:
Supongo que es esto, pero no conozco la terminología especializada...

(Extrapolando la definición arquitectónica.)

https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/flute

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-24 05:10:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Judith. Gracias a ti.
Un placer poder ayudar. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Usé estrías y fuiste el primero en proponerlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ranuras o estrías
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Priscila Wilke
1acanalamiento / estría
JohnMcDove
Summary of reference entries provided
Por si te sirve
Mónica Algazi

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranuras o estrías


Explanation:
de acuerdo a la descripción de limas usadas en la endodoncia

Priscila Wilke
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, yo tenía como opción ranuras, pero creo que me inclino por estrías.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Botero
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acanalamiento / estría


Explanation:
Supongo que es esto, pero no conozco la terminología especializada...

(Extrapolando la definición arquitectónica.)

https://www.lexico.com/en-es/translate/flute

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-06-24 05:10:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Judith. Gracias a ti.
Un placer poder ayudar. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Usé estrías y fuiste el primero en proponerlo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, John! Estrías creo que va a ser la opción final. Me voy a dar un poquito más de tiempo.





Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Por si te sirve

Reference information:
https://www.slideshare.net/Henry189/instrumental-en-endodonc...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchas gracias, Mónica! Excelente material.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search